We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
Alberta — Saskatchewan
Pop.
Town
Theatre
Open
Seats
Licensee
553
Spirit River
Avalon .
. . 4 .
306
Mike Zeniuk
237
Standard _
Community
. 1 ...
200
C. V. Madsen
3,318
Stettler .
Jewell .
. 6 ...
500
G. W. Annable
875
Stoney Plain
Cosmo .
6
275
Vern Ladd & Ned King
706
Strathmore
Joyland
.. 4
250
L. A. Larson
275
Strome .
Memorial .
. 2 ...
200
J Butler
984
Sylvan Lake
Uptown .
. 6 ...
275
E. C. Watkiss
3,652
Taber .
Rex .
. 2 ...
330
D. Miller
Tower
6
500
D. Miller
245
Thorhild
Thorhild .
. 4
175
J. W. Puchalik & W. Bachynski
384
Thorsby .
Thorsby .
... 4-6
409
John R. Pawlik
1,020
Three Hills
Lyric .
6
306
R. Shibley
685
Tofield _
Community
. . 2 ...
300
Community League
630
Trochu
Lane
6
296
T. R. Donnely
717
Turner Valley
Valley .
. 6 ....
285
W. F. Shulz
523
Two Hills .
Lux .
_ 4 ...
286
Wm. Sarachan
—
Valleyview ..
Jubilee
—
—
James & Reber
388
Vauxhall
Arch
_ 3 ...
200
C. Birck
2,219
Vegreville
Capitol .
. 6
300
W. Kieryluk
1,984
Vermilion .
Columbia .
. 6 ...
440
M. Kowalchuk & Son & F. Steffin
675
Viking
Brock . ...
. 6 ...
250
H. W. K. Hilliker
1,053
Vulcan
Opera .
. . 6 ....
280
C. R. Robson
—
Wanham .
Wanham .
. 4 ...
160
M. Ziniuk
1,994
Wainwright
Alma .
. 6 ....
503
P. May
285
Waterton Lakes Watertown ....
. 4 ....
275
G. C. Brewerton (Summer)
1,108
Westlock
Roxy .
. 4-6
225
J. L. Serenas
4,460
Wetaskiwin ...
Audien .
. 6
370
J. M. Danyluk
Cinema .
. 6 ....
450
M. Pyrcz
400
Wildwood
Paragon
. 4-6
300
M. W. Nikolonyk
Saskatchewan
(Licences are renewable in Saskatchewan on January 1st.)
Pop.
Town
Theatre
Open
Seats
Licensee
—
Alida
Alida Memorial
—
240
Alida Memorial Co-op Assn
281
Aneroid .
Aneroid
.. 4 ...
300
Aneroid Theatre Board (cl.)
286
Antler
Memorial .
. 4 ....
282
K. Dyon
543
Arborfield .
Tivoli . .
.. 4 ....
282
D. W. Bradshaw (Prairie Alii
622
Areola .
Princess .
. 2-4
280
F. Mus
1,924
Assiniboia .
Olympia _
6
500
N. Rothstein
304
Avonlea .
M.P.
. 1 ....
150
Reg. Watson
450
Aylsham
Aylsham
. 4 ....
250
L. Armstrong
494
Balcarres
Balcarres
6
200
P. Zack & H. Olsen (cl.)
387
Bengough
Bengough
6 ....
190
J. N. Foley
794
Bienfait _ _
Legion .
6
200
W. C. Enmark
2,213
Biggar .
Majestic .
.. 6 ....
600
J. Shepherd
513
Big River .
Big River .
4
250
J. Dougherty
474
Birch Hills .
Dreamland
6 ....
250
F. Lypchuk (Burned)
561
Blaine Lake
Blaine Lake
1 ....
280
W. Szwydky
205
Borden
Borden . .
4 ....
310
P. Peterson (Summer)
100
Bracken .
Community .
2
200
Board of Trade
883
Broadview _
Memorial
. 4 ....
300
F. Pflug
538
Buchanan .
Buchanan
4 ....
170
H. Skwarchuk
1,568
Canora .
Roxy .
.. 6 ....
418
Geo. Kozoriz (Prairie Allied)
23!
Carievale .... ....
Community .
.. 4 ....
200
Carievale Community Club
714
Carlyle
Community .
6
250
Mrs. D. E. McLaren
599
Carnduff .
Community .
. 5 ....
150
Dalton H. Preston
809
Carrot River
Marquis .
6
350
Lome Lunen
266
Central Butte
Princess .
. 6 ....
200
Princess Thea. Co. Ltd.
374
Chaplin
Chaplin .
. 2
200
R. A. Donnelly
447
Choiceland
Park
6 ....
175
Steve Korol
323
Climax .
Climax .
. 2 ....
250
P. J. Rassmussen
559
Craik .
Pallas .
.. 6 ....
180
J. Fox
557
Cudworth
Met .
.. 4 ....
300
J. Paramchuck
424
Cupar . .
Cupar
. 2 ....
300
L. S. Burkholder
378
Cutknife .
Cutknife .
2 ....
150
Sponsor's Club
43