We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
Alberta — Saskatchewan
Pop.
Town
Theatre
Open
Seats
Licensee
275
Strome
Memorial
2
200
J. Butler
1,337
Sylvan Lake
Uptown
6
275
E. C. Watkiss
3,452
Taber
Rex .
2
330
D. Miller
Tower .
6
500
D. Miller
245
Thorhild .
Thorhild ....
. 4 ....
175
J. W. Puchalik & W. Bachynski
491
Thorsby .
Thorsby
4-6
409
John R. Pawlik
1,020
Three Hills .
Lyric .
6
306
R. Shibley
900
Tofield .
Community
2
300
Community League
717
Turner Valley
Valley .
6
285
W. F. Shull
817
Two Hills .
Lux .
. 4 ....
286
Wm. Sarachan
—
Valleyview .
Jubilee
—
—
James & Reber
388
Vauxhall
Arch .
3
200
C. Birck
2,882
Vegreville
Capitol .
6
300
W. Kieryluk
2,368
Vermilion _
Columbia
. 6 ....
440
M. Kowalchuk & Son & F. Steffin
675
Viking .
Brock
6
250
H. W. K. Hilliker
1,053
Vulcan .
Opera
6
280
C. R. Robson
236
Wanham
Wanham
. 4
160
M. Ziniuk
3,313
Wainwright
Alma
6 .
503
P. May
285
Waterton Lakes
Watertown
4 .
275
G. C. Brewerton (Summer)
1,782
Westlock
Roxy .
4-6
225
J. L. Serenas
5,250
Wetaskiwin
Audien
6
370
J. M. Danyluk
Cinema
6
450
M. Pyrcz
400
Wildwood
Paragon
4-6
300
M. W. Nikolonyk
Saskatchewan
(Licences are renewable
in Saskatchewan on January 1st.)
Pop.
Town
Theatre
Open
Seats
Licensee
145
Antler
Memorial
4
282
K. Dyon
543
Arborfield
Tivoli
4
282
D. W. Bradshaw (Prairie Allied)
622
Areola
Princess
2-4
280
F. Mus
2,446
Assiniboia .
Olympia
6
500
N. Rothstein
304
Avonlea .
M. P.
1
I5C
Reg. Watson
248
Aylsham
Aylsham
4
250
L. Armstrong
606
Bengough
Bengough
6 .
190
J. N. Foley
2,662
Biggar .
Majestic
6
600
J. Shepherd
513
Big River
Big River .
4
250
J. Dougherty
474
Birch Hills .
Dreamland
6
250
F. Lypchuk
617
Blaine Lake .
Blaine Lake
1 .
280
W. Szwydky
205
Borden
Borden
4
310
P. Peterson (Summer)
138
Bracken
Community
2
200
Board of Trade
993
Broadview .
Memorial
4 .
300
F. Pflug
2,104
Canora
Roxy . .
6 ....
418
Geo. Kozoriz (Prairie Allied)
231
Carievale .
Community .
4 .. .
200
Carievale Community Club
948
Carlyle .
Community
6 .
250
Mrs. D. E. McLaren
946
Carnduff
Community
5
ISO
Dalton H. Preston
809
Carrot River ....
Marquis
6 ...
350
Lome Lunen
451
Central Butte
Princess .
6
200
Princess Thea. Co. Ltd.
466
Chaplin .
Chaplin
2 ....
200
R. A. Donnelly
447
Choiceland .
Park .
6 ....
175
Steve Korol
408
Climax
Climax . .
2 ....
250
P. J. Rassmussen
643
Craik
Pallas . .
6 . .
180
J. Fox
557
Cudworth
Met .
4
300
J. Paramchuck
567
Cupar
Cupar
2 .
300
L. S. Burkholder
469
Cutknife .
Cutknife
2 .
150
Sponsor's Club
923
Davidson
Davidson .
6 .
175
J. Vopni
374
Debden .
Debden
4 .
250
J. L. Courchene
381
Dodsland . .
Dodsland
2
220
J. A. Herner
645
Duck Lake
M. P.
1-2 ....
150
W. Zaparaniuk
659
Eastend .
Pastime .
2-4 . .
280
J. L. Murphy
589
Eatonia .
Eatonia .
2 ....
250
W. Kool
7,630
Estevan
Orpheum .
6 . ..
540
Frank Mus
1 ,648
Eston .
Shea's
4 ....
350
H. Shea
300
Eyebrow .
Eyebrow ..
4 ....
150
J. Sheparitis
185
Ferland .
Ferland .
2 ....
175
J. A. Fournier
330
Fillmore .
Fillmore
2 ....
225
Canadian Legion
iOO
Fir Mountain
Capitol
2 .
100
Boyd Anderson
911
Foam Lake .
Foam Lake
2 ....
125
Hugh Vassos
1,487
Ft. Qu'Appelle
Fort
6 ....
250
S. Karby
41