We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
March-April, 1953
THE CINE-TECHNICIAN
37
Art Department: Art Director, George Provis; Assistant Art Director (Set), Iris Newell; Draughtsmen, J. Gow. Rov Dorman, B. Cartwright, R. Walker.
Editing Department : Editor, Gerry Thomas; 1st Assistant, Peter Boita; Other Assistant, Alison Mackay: Dubbing Editor, Peter Seabourne; Asst., Charles Squires.
Production Department: Production Manager and/or Unit Production Manager, Douglas Peirce; 1st Asst. Director, Peter Bolton; 2nd Assistant Director. Jim Ware: 3rd Assistant Director, Jack Green: Continuity, Tilly Day.
Still Department: Still Cameraman. Cornel Lucas.
Special Processes: Production Secretary. Fanya Fisher.
SHORTS AND DOCUMENTARY FDLM CREDITS
The following is a further list of technical credits for short and documentary films completed recently. May we remind all units interested in having such details published in future issues of THE CINE-TECHNICIAN to send in their approved lists from time to time.
All films are for theatrical distribution except where otherwise stated.
ANGLO-SCOTTISH PICTURES LTD.
STABLE RIVALS Running time: 17 mins. Made for the
Children's Film Foundation. Director: Leonard Reeve. Assistant Director: Quentin Dobson. Photography: Bernard Davies. Camera Operator: Dick Andrews. 2nd Assistant Operator: Charles Heath. Editor: Julien Caunter. Assistant Editor: David Elliott.
BASIC FILMS LTD.
POWER SIGNAL LINESMAN Running time: 15 mins. Non-theatrical.
Made for the Railway Executive. Producer: Leon Clore. Direction and Editing: Max Anderson. Photography: Walter Lassally. Assistant Cameraman: Douglas Kentish. Production Manager: Philip Aizlewood.
BRITISH TRANSPORT FILMS
DODGING THE COLUMN Running time: 10 mins. Producer: Edgar Anstey. Director: Michael Orrom. Assistant Director: Claude Hudson. Photography: Reg Hughes. Assistant Cameraman: W. D. Williams. Editor: John Legard. Assistant Editor: Paul Khan. Commentary Written by : Paul Le Saux.
SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS
Running time: 20 mins. Colour. NonTheatrical. Producer: Edgar Anstey. Associate Producer: Ian D. Ferguson.
Directed and Edited by: Michael Orrom.
Assistant Director: Peter M. Sims.
Assistant Editor: Alice Ross.
Photography: R. M. Craigen, Michael Currer-Briggs.
Camera Assistants: W. D. Williams. R. W. Johnson.
Unit Manager: Jim Garrett.
Commentary Written by: Alistair M. Dunnett.
Music Composed by: Bruce Montgomery..
Conducted by : Muir Mathieson.
Recorded by: Ken Cameron.
FARMER MOVING SOUTH
Running time: 17 mins.
Producer: Edgar Anstey.
Directed by: John Taylor, Charles de Lautour.
Unit Manager: Peter Dixon.
Photography: James Ritchie. Reg Hughes, John Page. Michael CurrerBriggs.
Camera Assistants: W. D. Williams, Cyril Moorhead. David Watkin. R. Lorrimore.
Editor: Stewart McAllister.
Assistant Editor: Margot Fleischner.
Music Composed by: Tom Henderson.
MEASURED PACKING Running time: 65 mins. Non-theatrical. Director: Ken Fairbairn. Assistant Director: Claude Hudson. Photography: Bob Paynter. Assistant Cameraman: Cyril Moorhead. Editor: Bert Eggleton. Assistant Editor: Alf Chapman.
DATA FILM UNIT
MINING REVIEW Nos. 1-6 (6f/i Year)
1 Reel Monthly for the National Coal Board.
Producer: Francis Gysin.
Production Secretary : Pamela Brown.
Directors: Jack Chambers, Francis Gysin, Lesley Shepherd, Basil Somner, Tony Thompson, Peter Pickering.
Photography: W. Suschitzky. Ron Bicker, John Gunn.
Caynera Assistants: Phil Law. Ken Withers, Ken Morgan. Derek Witham, Donald Long. Lionel Griffiths.
Editor: Robert Kruger (Nos. 5 & 6: Fred Cook).
Assistant Editor: Fred Cook.
Sound Mixer: Charles Parkhouse.
SURFACE MECHANISATION
Length: 1 reel. Made for the National
Coal Board. Producer: Francis Gysin. Direction and Editing: Peter Pickering. Assistayit Director: Eric Pask. Photography: W. Suschitzky. Assistant Cameraman : John Gunn. Assistayit Editor: Fred Cook. Sound Mixer: Charles Parkhouse.
MECHANISED PIT BOTTOM LAY-OUT
Length: 1 reel. Made for the National
Coal Board. Produced, Directed and Edited by:
Francis Gysin. Photography: W. Suschitzky. Assistayit Cayyieraynayi: John Gunn. Assistayit Director: Eric Pask. Assistayit Editor: Fred Cook. Effects Recording: Ken Ross. Sound Mixer: Charles Parkhouse.
WASH AND BRUSH UP
Length: 3 reels. Made for the British
Transport Commission. Producer: Jack Holmes. Director: Tony Thompson. Assistant Director: Basil Somner. Photography: Ron Bicker. Assistant Cayyieraynayi: Phil Law. Editor: Dick Storey. Assistant Editor: Eric Pask. Sound Mixers: Ken Cameron. Ken Scrivenor.
SWIFT WATER
Running time: 20 mins. Made lor the
Children's Film Foundation. Producer: Jack Holmes. Director: Tony Thompson. Assistant Director: Pat Lees. Photography: Ron Bicker. Assistant Cameraman: Phil Law. Editor: Dick Storey. Assistant Editor: Paul Shortall. Sound Mixers: Ken Cameron. Ken Scrivenor.
THE PRICE OF HAPPINESS
Trailer made for the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children. Production, Script. Direction and Editing: Jack Chambers. Jack Ellit. Photography: W. Suschitzky. Camera Operator: John Gunn. Camera Assistant: Phil Law. Sound Mixer: Charles Parkhouse.
FILM CENTRE LTD.
THE THIRD RIVER
Running time: 29 mins. Non-theatrical. Made for the Iraq Petroleum Company. Directed and Edited by: Michael
Clarke. Production Assistant: Kerim Mejid. Photography: Peter Kelly. Assistant Cameraman: Kelvin Pike. Assistayit Editor: Ralph Sheldon. Music Coynposed by: Elisabeth Lutyens. Conducted by: John Hollingsworth. Recorded by: Ken Cameron.
FILM WORKSHOP LTD.
SCIENTISTS IN THE ANTARCTIC
Non-theatrical. Made for the Central
Office of Information. Script and Production: Maxwell Mun
den. Photograph i/ (Kodaehrome) : Robert S.
Moss, Dr. W. Sladen. Editor: Steve Cox.
RUBBER IN ROADS
Non-theatrical. Made for the British
Rubber Development Board. Producer: Maxwell Munden. Written and Directed bi/: Dennis
Shand. Photography: Henry Hall. Editor: Steve Cox.
GAUMONT-BRITISH PICTURE
CORPORATION SPECIALISED
FILM UNIT
LET THERE BE BREAD Producer: Frank Wells. Script: Malcolm Stewart. Editor: Arthur Stevens. Photography: Jack Parker. Ronnie
Shears. Sound: Peter Birch.