We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
DIRECTORS
239
NORMAN Z. McLEOD
1951 — My Favorite Spy, Para. 1950 — Let's Dance, Para.
1948 — Isn't It Romantic, Para.; The Paleface, Para. 1947 — The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, RKO; Road to Rio, Para.
WILLIAM CAMERON MENZIES
1951 — (Prod, design) Drums in the Deep South, King Bros. -RKO.
BURGESS MEREDITH
1949 — (Actor) The Man on the Eiffel Tower, RKO.
SIDNEY MEYERS
1949 — (Orig., sc.play, editor) The Quiet One, Mayer-Burstyn.
LEWIS MILESTONE
1950 — Halls of Montezuma, 20th. 1949 — (Prod.) The Red Pony, Rep. 1948 — (Co-sc.play) Arch of Triumph, UA; (Prod.) No Minor Vices, MCM.
DAVID MILLER
1951 — Saturday's Hero, Col. 1 950 — Our Very Own, RKO. 1949 — Top O' the Morning, Para.; Love Happy, UA.
VINCENTE MINNELLI
1951 — Across the V^ide Missouri, MCM; Father's
Little Dividend, MCM. 1950 — Father of the Bride, MCM. 1949 — Madame Bovary, MCM. 1948— The Pirate, MCM.
EDWARD |. MONTACNE
1950 — The Tattooed Stranger, RKO. 1949 — Project X, Film Classics.
ROBERT MONTGOMERY
1950 — (Actor) Eye Witness, EL. 1949 — (Actor) Once More, My Darling, Ui. 1947 — (Actor) Lady in the Lake, MCM; (Actor) Ride the Pink Horse, UI.
WILLIAM MORGAN
1947 — Fun and Fancy Free, RKO.
TERRY MORSE
1951 — (Editor) Unknown World, Lippert. 1947 — Bells of San Fernando, Screen Cuild.
RALPH MURPHY
1951 — The Lady and the Bandit, Col.; Never Trust
a Cambler, Col. 1950 — Stage to Tucson, Col. 1949 — Red Stallion in the Rockies, EL. 1948 — Mickey, EL. 1947 — The Spirit of West Point, Film Classics.
RAY NAZARRO
1951 — The Kid From Amarillo, Col.; Cyclone Fury, Col.; China Corsair, Col.; Fort Savage Raiders, Col.; Al Jennings of Oklahoma, Col.; Flame of Stamboul, Col.
1950 — David Harding, Counterspy, Col.; Hoedown, Col.; Outcast of Black Mesa, Col.; The Palomino, Col.; Texas Dynamo, Col.; Streets of Ghost Town, Col.; The Tougher They Come, Col.
1949 — Laramie, Col.; Blazing Trail, Col.; Quick on the Trigger, Col.; Challenge of the Range Col.; South of Death Valley, Col.; El Dorado Pass, Col.
1948 — Buckaroo from Powder River, Col.; Last Days of Boot Hill, Col.; Phantom Valley, Col.; Rose of Santa Rosa, Col.; Six-Cun Law, Col.; Song of Idaho, Col.; (2nd unit) To the Ends of the Earth, Col.; West of Sonora, Col.; Trail to Laredo, Col.; Blazing Across the Pecos, Col.
1947 — Law of the Canyon, Col.; The Lone Hand Texan, Col.; Terror Trail, Col.; West of Dodge City, Col.
RONALD NEAME
1951 — (Co-sc.play) Golden Salamander, UA.
JEAN NEGULESCO
1951 — Take Care of My Little Girl, 20th.
1950 — Under My Skin, 20th; The Mudlark, 20th.
1949 — The Forbidden Street, 20th.
1948 — Johnny Belinda, WB; Road House, 20th.
1947 — Deep Valley, WB; Humoresque, WB.
KURT NEUMANN
1951 — Cattle Drive, UI; Reunion in Reno, UI.
1950 — (Prod., orig., sc.play) Rocketship XM, Lippert; The Kid from Texas, UI.
1949 — Bad Boy, Allied Artists.
1948 — The Dude Goes West, Allied Artists; Badmen of Tombstone, Allied Artists.
1947 — (Assoc. Prod.) Tarzan and the Huntress, RKO.
SAM NEWFIELD
1951 — Lost Continent, Lippert; Fingerprints Don't Lie, Lippert; Mask of the Dragon, Lippert; Three Desperate Men, Lippert; Leave It to the Marines, Lippert.
1950 — Radar Secret Service, Lippert; Motor Patrol, Lippert; Western Pacific Agent, Lippert; HiJacked, Lippert.
1947 — Ghost of Hidden Valley, PRC; Three on a Ticket, PRC.
lOSEPH NEWMAN
1951 — The Guy Who Came Back, 20th; Love Nest,
20th; Lucky Nick Cain, 20th. 1950 — 711 Ocean Drive, Col.
1949 — Abandoned, UI; The Great Dan Patch, UA. 1948 — Jungle Patrol, 20th.
DUDLEY NICHOLS
1947 — (Prod., dir., sc.play) Mourning Becomes Electra, RKO.
WILLIAM NIGH
1948 — I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes, Mono.; Stage
Struck, Mono. 1947 — Beauty and the Bandit, Mono.; Riding the
California Trail, Mono.
MAX NOSSECK
1951 — The Hoodlum, UA.
1950 — (Co-orig., co-sc.play) Kill or Be Killed, EL;
Korea Patrol, ELC. 1947 — The Return of Rin Tin Tin, Eagle-Lion.
ELLIOTT T. NUGENT
1951 — My Outlaw Brother, UA.
1950 — The Skipper Surprised His Wife, MCM.
1949 — Mr. Belvedere Goes to College, 20th; The Great Catsby, Para.
1948 — My Girl Tisa, WB.
1947 — My Favorite Brunette, Para.; Welcome Stranger, Para.
CHRISTIAN NYBY
1951 — The Thing, RKO.
ARCH OBOLER
1951 — (Prod., orig. sc.play) Five, Col. 1947 — (Sc.play) The Arnelo Affair, MCM.
LAURENCE OLIVIER
1948 — (Prod., actor) Hamlet (Foreign).
MAX OPHULS
1951 — (Co-sc.play) La Ronde, Commercial Pictures. 1949 — Caught, MCM; The Reckless Moment, Col. 1948 — Letter from an Unknown Woman, UI. 1947— The Exile, UI.
TOM OREB
1951 — (Co-dir.) Alice in Wonderland, Disney-RKO.
RON ORMOND
1951 — (Prod.) Kentucky Jubilee, Lippert. 1950 — (Prod.) King of the Bullwhip, Realart.
RICHARD OSWALD
1950 — (Co-book, prod.) My Song Goes Around the
World (Foreign). 1949 — (Prod., adapt.) The Lovable Cheat, Film
Classics.
NORMAN PANAMA 1951 — (Co-dir., co-prod., co-writer) Callaway Went
Thataway, MCM. 1950 — (Co-dir., co-prod., co-sc.play) The Reformer
and the Redhead, MCM.
ROBERT PARRISH
1951 — The Mob, Col.; Cry Danger, RKO.
CORDON PARRY
1951 — Tom Brown's School Days, UA.
BILL PEET
1951 — (Co-dir.) Alice in Wonderland, Disney-RKO.