We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
CINEMATOCRAPHERS
299
1951
CABOR POCANY
-Stormbound, Rep.
SOL POLITO
1949 — Anna Lucasta, Col. 1948 — Sorry, Wrong Number, Para. 1947 — The Long Night, RKO; Escape Me Never, WB; The Voice of the Turtle, WB.
PAUL RAIBAUD
1951 — (Spec, eff.) Mr. Peel<-a-Boo, UA.
JOSE ORTIZ RAMOS
1951 — My Outlaw Brother, UA.
CLARK RAMSEY
1951 — The Hoodlum, UA; Superman and the Mole
Men, Lippert. 1950 — The Fighting Stallion, EL; Federal Man, EL;
I Killed Ceronimo, EL.
FRANK REDMAN
1951 — Footlight Varieties, RKO.
1948 — If You Knew Susie, RKO; Shed No Tears, EL;
Ladies of the Chorus, Csl. 1947 — Beat the Band, RKO; Dick Tracy's Dilemma,
RKO; Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome, RKO;
Wild Horse Mesa, RKO.
HARRY REDMOND, JR.
(Special effects) 1951— Storm Over Tibet, Summit-Col.; New Mexico,
UA. 1947— Ramrod, UA.
ART REED
1947 — Ghost of Hidden Valley, PRC.
RAY RENNAHAN
1951 — Flaming Feather, Para.; Silver City, Para.; Warpath, Para.
1950 — The White Tower, RKO; The Great Missouri Raid, Para.
1949 — Streets of Laredo, Para.; A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, Para.
1948 — The Paleface, Para.; Whispering Smith, Para.
1947 — California, Para.; Duel in the Sun, SRO; The Perils of Pauline, Para.; Unconquered, Para.
CLAUDE RENOIR
1951 — The River, UA.
C. PENNINGTON RICHARDS
1951 — A Christmas Carol, Renown-UA; The Wooden Horse, Wessex-Snader ; Tom Brown's School Days, UA.
IRVING RIES 1951 — (Spec, eff.) An American in Paris, MGM. 1950 — (Spec, eff.) The Reformer and the Redhead, MGM.
HARRY RINGCER 1950 — The Titan, UA.
IRMIN ROBERTS
1949 — (Spec, eff.) A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, Para.; (Spec, eff.) The Great Catsby, Para.
GEORGE ROBINSON
1951 — Comin' Round the Mountain, Ul; Meet the Invisible Man, Ul; Tales of Robin Hood, Lippert.
1950 — Abbott and Costello in the Foreign Legion, Ul .
•Free for All, Ul.
Open Secret, EL; Blonde Ice, Film Classics; The Challenge, 20th; 13 Lead Soldiers, 20th; The Vicious Circle, UA; Walk a Crooked Mile, Col.; The Creeper, 20th.
1947 — Slave Girl, Ul; Heading for Heaven, PRC; Linda Be Good, PRC.
GUY ROE
1951 — Queen for a Day, UA.
1950 — Armored Car Robbery, RKO; The Sound of
Fury, UA. 1949 — (2nd unit camera) Red Stallion in the
Rockies, EL; Trapped, EL; Amazon Quest,
Film Classics. 1948 — The Cobra Strikes, EL; Behind Locked Doors,
EL; In This Corner, EL. 1947 — Railroaded, PRC.
1949 1948
JACKSON ROSE
1950 — Destination Murder, RKO; The Great Plane Robbery, UA; Experiment Alcatraz, RKO.
1949 — Prejudice, M. P. Sales Corp.; I Cheated the Law, 20th.
1948 — The Man from Texas, EL; Music Man, Mono.; Bungalow 13, 20th; The Checkered Coat, 20th.
1947 — Stepchild, PRC; Out of the Blue, Eagle-Lion; Born to Speed, RKO; Philo Vance Returns, PRC; Philo Vance's Gamble, PRC; Philo Vance's Secret Mission, PRC.
MEYER ROSENBLUM
1948 — Dreams That Money Can Buy, Films, Intl.
CHARLES ROSHER
1951 — Show Boat, MGM.
1950 — Annie Get Your Gun, MGM; Pagan Love Song, MGM.
1949 — Neptune's Daughter, MGM; The Red Danube, MGM; East Side, West Side, MGM.
1948 — On an Island With You, MGM; Words and Music, MGM.
1947 — Fiesta, MGM; Song of the Thin Man, MGM; Dark Delusion, MGM.
HAROLD ROSSON
1951 — Lone Star, MGM; The Red Badge of Courage,
MGM. 1950 — The Asphalt Jungle, MGM; Key to the City,
MGM; To Please a Lady, MGM. 1949 — The Stratton Story, MGM; Any Number Can
Play, MGM; On the Town, MGM. 1948 — Homecoming, MGM; Command Decision,
MGM. 1947 — The Hucksters, MGM; Duel in the Sun, SRO;
Living in a Big Way, MGM; My Brother
Talks to Horses, MGM.
GEORGE ROWLEY
1949 — (Animation) Seal Island, RKO.
lOHN L. RUSSELL
1951 — The Man From Planet X, UA. 1950 — The Golden Gloves Story, EL. 1949 — The Green Promise, RKO; Guilty of Treason,
EL. 1948 — So This Is New York, UA; Macbeth, Rep.;
Moonrise, Rep.
JOSEPH RUTTENBERG
1951 — Cause for Alarm, MGM; The Great Caruso,
MGM; It's a Big Country, MGM; Kind Lady,
MGM; Too Young to Kiss, MGM. 1950— The Miniver Story, MGM; The Magnificent
Yankee, MGM. 1949— The Bribe, MGM; Side Street, MGM; That
Forsyte Woman, MGM. 1948 — B. F.'s Daughter, MGM; Julia Misbehaves,
MGM. 1947 — Desire Me, MGM; Killer McCoy. MGM.
CHARLES SALERNO, JR.
1947^ — -The Arnelo Affair, MGM; Undercover Maisie, MGM.
ALFRED SCHMID
1947 — (Spec, eff.) The Fabulous Dorseys, UA.
CHARLES SCHOENBAUM
1950 — Duchess of Idaho, MGM ; The Outriders, MGM;
Stars in My Crown, MGM. 1949 — Challenge to Lassie, MGM. 1948 — Summer Holiday, MGM; Hills of Home, MGM. 1947 — Cynthia, MGM; Good News. MGM.
HERMAN SCHOPP
1951 — Tokyo File 212, RKO.
1950 — Jungle Stampede, Rep.
1947 — The Return of Rin Tin Tin, EL.
ROY SEAWRIGHT
(Special effects) 1949 — Red Stallion in the Rockies, EL; Port of New
York, EL; Reign of Terror, EL; Trapped, EL;
The Big Cat, EL. 1948 — Here Comes Trouble, UA; Who Killed 'Doc'
Robbin, UA. 1947 — Curley, UA; The Fabulous Joe, UA; Carnegie
Hall, UA; The Gangster, Allied Artists.
JOHN F. SEITZ
1951 — Appointment With Danger, Para.; When Worlds Collide, Para ; Dear Brat, Para.