We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
226 KITCHENER, Ont. — A. Kuhn, 189 Weber St. (2-4015.)
279 LONDON, Ont. — A. G. Lemery, 12 Cynthia St. (FAirmont 6626-W.)
298 NIAGARA FALLS, Ont.— L. J. Scott, 988 Morrison St. (1943-J.)
633 ST. THOMAS, Ont. — M. Axford, 4 Leila St. (2937-W.)
418 STRATFORD, Ont. — G. E. Beadle, 60 Church St. (940-W.)
293 HAMILTON, Ont. — J. H. Addison, 127 Gladstone Ave. (2-4781.)
149 TORONTO, Ont. — Norman Harris, 279 Yonge St. (EMpire 4-3022.)
544 WATERLOO, Ont. — Howard C. Underwood, 181 Park St.
191 PETERBOROUGH, Ont. — R. C. Searles, 21 River Road N. (3309.)
384 BROCKVILLE, Ont. — C. H. Bell, 36 Pearl St. W. (2861.)
518 KINGSTON, Ont. — G. Snowden, 266 Patrick St. (2-3732.)
800 CORNWALL, Ont. — H. L. Lee, 21 -A First St. E.
180 OTTAWA, Ont.— James Lytle, 46 Elgin St. (3-9481.)
682 HUNTSVILLE, Ont. — E. J. Terziano, 3 Su¬ san St.
406 MONTREAL, Que. — E. Charette, 1440 St. Catherine St. W. (UNiversity 6-8585.)
119 QUEBEC, PQ — Maurice Rousseau, 601-22nd St. (5-7944.)
571 HALIFAX, NS — Ervin F. Street, 55 Vienna St.
STAGE AUXILIARY 279 Yonge St., Toronto, Ont.
(EMpire 4-6044)
Business Agent Robin Logan
Representative Slim Burgess
CANADIAN COUNCIL OF AUTHORS AND ARTISTS
(Affiliated with the American Federation of Labor)
344 Jarvis St., Toronto 5, Ont.
( WAInut 4-6279)
MONTREAL
1434 St. Catherine St. W.
(UNiversity 6-9818)
President Neil Leroy, Toronto
1st Vice-President Louis Belanger, Montreal
2nd Vice-President Bernard Cowan, Toronto
3rd Vice-President Leonard Hayman, Vancouver Secretary Fred Diehl, Toronto
Asst. Secretary Robert Rivard, Montreal
Treasurer Bernard Hogue, Montreal
HALIFAX— LOCAL 24228 (Association of Canadian Radio and Television Artists)
P.O. Box 400, Halifax, NS.
(Phone 3-8318)
QUEBEC
(L'UNION DES ARTISTES LYRIQUES ET DRAMATIQUES DE QUEBEC)
141, de Repentigny, Quebec, Que.
(Phone 7-2333)
President . . Noel Moisan
Business Administrator . Adrian Belanger
MONTREAL — LOCAL 23888 (Association of Canadian Radio and Television Artists)
1434 St. Catherine St. W., Montreal, Que. (UNiversity 6-3075)
President Sam Vatcher
Business Administrator . Jack Raskin
MONTREAL
(L'UNION DES ARTISTES LYRIQUES ET DRAMATIQUES)
1434 St. Catherine St. W., Montreal, Que. (UNiversity 6-9818)
President . Louis Belanger
Business Administrator . Guy D'Arcy
TORONTO — LOCAL 23502
(Association of Canadian Radio and Television Artists)
344 Jarvis St., Toronto 5, Ont.
(WAInut 4-6279)
President . Bernard Cowan
Business Administrator . Dennis Sweeting
WINNIPEG— LOCAL 24487
(Association of Canadian Radio and Television Artists)
360 Queenston St., Winnipeg, Man. OFFICERS
President . Mrs. V. V. Murray
Representative Morey Sinclair
VANCOUVER — LOCAL 24498
(Association of Canadian Radio and Television Artists)
800 Hall Bldg., 789 Pender St. W., Vancouver, BC. (MArine 5331)
OFFICERS
President . Tom Wright
Business Administrator . Len Hayman
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCAST EMPLOYEES & TECHNICIANS
(Affiliated with CIO and CCL)
80 E. Jackson Blvd., Chicago, III. INTERNATIONAL OFFICERS
International President C. F. Rothery
International Vice-President E. G. Klumpp
International Executive Secretary George Maher International Representative Timothy J. O'Sullivan Vice'-President of Canadian Affairs E. G. Ward
CANADA
448 King's Hall Bldg.,
1231 St. Catherine St. W., Montreal (PLateau 5487-88)
National Representative . Adrien Gagnier
National Secretary-Treasurer Jack Papa
TORONTO OFFICE
519 Jarvis St„ Suite 3, (WA. 4-7153)
Int. Rep. Timothy J. O'Sullivan
NABET CHAPTERS 8, SECTIONS IN CANADA
(Unless otherwise specified street address or post office box number listed is in city shown in bold face type. First name listed is that of chairman, second is that of secretary-treasurer.)
MARITIME CHAPTER
HALIFAX, NS: Lew F. Cummings, 9A Henry St.; Ross A. Gardner, 43 Cooke Ave.
NEWFOUNDLAND:
Gander Section: B. M. Dawe, P. O. Box No. 49. St. John's Section: F. G. Dymond, 53 Hoyles Ave.
Corner Brook Section: K. A. O'Connell, 162 Petries, Curling, NFLD.
Grand Falls Section: L. V. Harvey, 4 King St., Grand Falls.
SACKVILLE, NS: Bruce Taylor, P.O. Box 644; L. G. Carter, P.O. Box 143.
176