We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
H
X
w
r
>
w
o
w
Sd
w
<
w
w
U1
>
M
F
S
BLACK &
REVERSAL
PRINTING
&
PROCESSING
COLOR PRINTING
OTHER SERVICES
• Work Prints
• Color-to-Color Prints
• Color-to B & W Prints
• Raw Stock
• Ultrasonic Film Cleaner
• A & B Roll Prints
• Fades-Dissolves
• Timed Prints
• Edge Numbering
FOR COMPLETE INFORMATION WRITE
723 Seventh Ave., New York 19, N.Y. . JU 6-2293
BEHIND THE CAMERAS
Continued from Page 202
Ernest Laszeo, ASC, “Norman Vincent Peale Story” (Fred Ross Prods.) with Don Murray and Dian Hyland. Denis Sanders, director.
Joseph V. Mascelli, "The Incredibly Strange Creature: or Why I Stopped Living and Became a Mixed up Zombie’' (MorganSteckler Prods., Eastman color) with Cash Flagg and Carolyn Rrandt. Ray Dennis Steckler, director.
Fouad Said, “Cobwebs” (Jos. F. Robertson Prod.) with Richard Evans and Rafael Cam¬ pos. William Martin, director.
Milan Babic. “Quest of the Damned” (Mark III Scope Prods., Triglav Films; shooting in Yugoslavia and London) with John Bentley and Faten Hamama. George P. Breakston, producer-director.
Eugene Shuftan, "Les Virgins” (shooting in France).
LA BREA STUDIOS
Robert IIacf.r. “Perry Mason”*.
M-G-M STUDIOS
Jack Hildyard, “International Hotel,” (P’Vision & Eastman color; shooting in England) with Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton. Anthony Asquith, director.
Charles Lang. ASC, “The Wheeler Dealers” ( Filmways Prod.; P’Vision & Metrocolor) with Lee Remick and James Garner. Arthur Hiller, director.
Arthur Ibbetson, “Murder at the Gallop” (shooting in London) with Margaret Ruther¬ ford and Flora Robson. George Pollack, director.
Ted Scaife, “Tarzan Faces Three Challen¬ ges” ( ColorP’vision ; Banner Prods.) with Jack Mahoney and Woody Strode. Robert Day, director.
James Drought, Commercials*.
Thomas Tutwiler, ASC, Commercials*.
Harkness Smith, ASC, “Dr. Kildare”*.
Dale Deverman, ASC, “The Eleventh Hour”*.
Robert Hauser, “Combat”*.
PARAMOUNT STUDIOS
Milton Krasnf.r. ASC, “Love with the Proper Stranger” ( Pakula-Mulligan Prod.; shooting in N.Y.) with Natalie Wood and Steve McQueen. Robert Mulligan, director.
Lucien Ballard, ASC, “Wives and Lovers” (Hal Wallis Prod.) with Janet Leigh and Van Johnson. John Rich, director.
Lee Garmes, ASC, “Lady in a Cage” (American Entertainment Corp. Prod.) with Olivia de Havilland. Walter Grauman, di¬ rector.
Joseph Ruttenberg, ASC, “Who’s Been Sleeping in my Bed?” (Jack Rose Prod.; color) with Dean Martin and Elizabeth Montgomery. Daniel Mann, director.
Dan Fapp, ASC, Irmin Roberts, ASC, “Fun in Acapulco” (Hal Wallis Prod.) with Elvis Presley, Ursula Andes and Elsa Cardena. Mickey Moore, director.
Haskell Boggs, ASC, William Whitley, ASC, “Bonanza”*.
PARAMOUNT SUNSET STUDIOS
Frank Phillips, ASC, “Gunsmoke”*.
PARAMOUNT STUDIOS, N.Y.
Peter Garbini, “Sport Shorts”*.
PATHE STUDIOS, N.Y.
Gaynf. Rescher, ASC, “The Nurses”*.
PRODUCERS STUDIO
Hal Mohr, ASC, (VPI Prods.) Commer¬ cials*.
REPUBLIC STUDIOS
George Diskant, ASC, “The Lloyd Bridges Show”*.
Jack Swain, “Rawhide”*.
TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX, N. Y.
Boris Kaufman, ASC, “Purley Victorious” (Hammer Films) with Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee. Nicholas Webster, director.
Julian Townsend, “The Christophers”*.
Arthur Ornitz, “East Side, West Side”*.
UNIVERSAL CITY
Russell Harlan, ASC, “Man’s Favorite Sport?” (Howard Hawks-Gibraltar-Laurel Prod.; Technicolor) with Rock Hudson and Paula Prentiss. Howard Hawks, producer
director.
Gabor Pogany, “Dark Purpose” (BrazziBarclay-Hayutin Prod., Eastman color; shoot¬ ing in Rome) with Shirley Jones and Rossano Brazzi. Steve Barclay, director.
Benjamin Kline, ASC, Lionel Lindon,
ASC, “The Virginians'*.
John Russell, ASC, William Marguiles, ASC, “Alfred Hitchcock Presents”*.
Ellis Thackery, ASC, Lionel Lindon,
ASC, John Warren, ASC, “Alcoa Theatre”*.
Ellis Thackery, ASC, “Wagon Train”*,
Me Hale’s Navy”*.
Ray Rennahan, ASC, “Laramie”*.
Continued on Page 246
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS
Founded January 8, 1919, The American Society of Cinematographers is comprised of the leading directors of photography in Hollywood motion picture and TV film studios. Its membership also includes cinematographers in foreign lands. Mem¬ bership is by invitation only.
•
OFFICERS
William Daniels, President Hal Mohr, 1st Vice-President Arthur Edeson, 2nd Vice-President Joseph Ruttenberg, 3rd Vice-President Arthur Miller, Treasurer Sol Halprin, Secretary George Folsey, Sergeant-At-Arms
BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Joseph Biroc, Robert de Grasse. Daniel Fapp, Lee Garmes, Milton Krasner, Ernest Laszlo, Victor Milner, Walter Strenge.
ALTERNATE BOARD MEMBERS
Harold Lipstein, Winton Hoch, Gordon Avil, Lucien Andriot, Philip Tannura, Lionel Lindon, John Arnold, George Clemens, Linwood Dunn, Arthur Arling.
206
AMERICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER, APRIL, 1963