We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
Film Services Booth R-159
3805 W. Magnolia Blvd., Burbank, Calif., TH 6-9751 Exhibiting: New series of Motion Pictures and Film
Strips Personnel: Jan Sadlo, David Van Meter, Robley Evans
Genarco Inc. Booth Q-137
97-04 Sutphin Blvd., Jamaica 35, N. Y., OL 8-5850 Exhibiting: Genarco 3,000 Watt Slide Projectors; Electric
Slide Changers for 3i4 x A" Slides Personnel: Mr. J. P. Latil, Mrs. J. Latil, O. Millie
General Electric Co. Booth W-210
Nela Park, Cleveland 12, Ohio, 451-6600 Exhibiting: Lamps for AudioVisual Equipment Personnel: R. E. Birr
Graf lex, Inc. Booths B1819-20
3750 Monroe Ave., Rochester 3, N. Y., LU 6-2020 Exhibiting: School Master Projectors; New Galaxy 16mm Sound Projectors; Koncept-0-Graph Teaching Machine Personnel: T. A. Hanna, W. A. Taylor, D. R. Calver, R. J. Hartjen. T. T. Holden, J. C. Hart, J. W. Wiseman, T. A. Hanna
Gruber Products Company Booths 1-97-98
2223 Albion St., Toledo 6, Ohio, 243-2481 Exhibiting: WHEELIT — folding and non-folding transportation/projection tables Personnel: George H. Gruber, C. P. Gruber
Hamilton Electronics Corp. Booth M-111
2726 W. Pratt Ave., Chicago 45, 111., 274-6373 Exhibiting: Transistor amplifiers; record players (transistor & conventional) Personnel: C. Helgren, W. A. Hamilton, L. B. Parsons, E. Helgren, L. Hamilton
The Harwald Company Booths W206-207
1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston, 111., DA 8-7070 Exhibiting: Mark IV Automatic Film Inspection machine featuring "slot threading" and electronic automatic scratch detection; Splice-O-Film automatic film splicer; Model "U" Mark II I-O-F; Junior Model 100 Conselette I-O-F; other film handling equipment Personnel: Ray L. Short, Bob Grunwald, Sam Caldwell, Dick Wallace, Howard Bowen, Fred Harper, Phil Baron, Dick SamajoJa
Hudson Photographic Industries, Inc. Booth S-160
2 South Buckhout Street, Irvington-on-Hudson, New York, Lyric 1-8700
Exhibiting: Film repair and speaking equipment, rear projection equipment, still and cine viewing equipment
Personnel: R. Reibel, R. Martinez
Industrial Photography Booth F-67
200 Madison Ave., New York 16, N. Y., MU 6-3100 Exhibiting: Industrial Photography; Photographic Trade
News; Industrial Film and Audio-Visual Annual Personnel: James S. Watkins, Rodd Exelbert, Aaron
Lafer, Woody Shulman
Instructomatic, Inc. Booth T-174
8310 Fenkell, Detroit 38, Michigan, UN 1-0733 Exhibiting: Language Lab equipment Personnel: Sidney Knight, Walter Moon, Don Caras, Robert Timko, Edward Knight
The Jam Handy Organization Booth J-102
2821 E. Grand Blvd., Detroit 11, Mich., TR 5-2450 Exhibiting: Educational Filmstrips, records and films Personnel: V. C. "Pete" Doering, Ed Dix, Max Klein, Bill Caswell, Dick Hammond, Fred England
Jay Electronics, Inc. Booth T-179
65-37 Fresh Meadow Lane, Flushing, N.Y., HI 5-5800 Exhibiting: Background music and Point-of-Purchase equipment including "Record-and-Playback" equipment employing both of the above Personnel: M. Rabin, S. Jay, M. Sebban, J. Ehrenzweig
Jentzen-Miller Company Booth Q-149
585 Stephenson Highway, Troy, Mich., JO 4-5660 Exhibiting: Language Laboratory Student Stations and
Reading Laboratory Student Stations Personnel: Samuel W. Burnley, Jr., Roy L. Stephens, Jr.,
Max Miller, Sydney W. Jentzen
Joanna Western Mills Co. Booth T-176
2141 S. Jefferson, Chicago 16, 111., CA 6-3232 Exhibiting: Window Shades Personnel: W. B. Berry
Kaufman and Spanier Booth W-213
3166 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago 25, Illinois Exhibiting: Ampli-Vox Portable Rostrum Personnel: M. Kaufman & W. Spanier
Ken-A-Vision Mfg. Co., Inc. Booth F-69
5615 Raytown Rd., Raytown 33, Mo., FL 3-4787 Exhibiting: Micro-Projectors; Microscopes; Planetarium Personnel: Don Massonette
Keuffel and Esser Co. Booths F-71-72-73
300 Adams St., Hoboken, N. J., OL 9-1100 Exhibiting: Equipment and materials for the local
preparation of overhead transparencies, including
education transparency course books Personnel: Eric F. Burtis
Kidde Machine Corporation Booth N-I17
35 Farrand St., Bloomfield, N. J., PI 8-8100 Exhibiting: Automatic Film Splicer and Rewinder;
Film Cement Personnel: Stanley H. Brown, Carl H. SoUmann, E. Faletto, Vera Falconer
Knox Manufacturing Company Booths C-23-24
9715 Soreng Ave., Schiller Park, III., 678-1666 Exhibiting: New 1962 Audio Visual Screen Line Personnel: Frank C. Vydra, Doug Phillips, Alan Linquist,
Ed Petrick, Russ Petrick, Hillard Bieschke, George
Koch, Vern Schultz
KRS Electronics Booth S-173
4035 Transport St., Palo Alto, Calif, DA 6-5372 Exhibiting: KRS STACT EDUCATOR, a stacked cartridge tape transport for use in language laboratory Personnel: Jerry D. Denbo, K. Rey Smith, II
Laboratory Furniture Co., Inc. Booths F-75, G-76
Old Country Rd., Mineola, N. Y., PI 2-3600 Exhibiting: ACT-O-MATIC Dual-Position Projector for science demonstration work in chemistry, physics, and biology Personnel: James P. Flaherty, Robert E. Massa, Rush H. Elmore
380
Educational Screen and Audiovisual Guide — July, 1962