We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
Location Chief Herbert Hirst
Purchasing Agent W. A. Wilde
Title Writer Frank Daugherty
Film Editor Randolph Bartlett
Technical Director Carroll Clark
Art Director Carroll Clark
Chief of Props George Minnig
Scenarists Oliver Drake.
Frank Clark, Dorothy Yost, Enid Hibbard, Edward DeWitt, William Francis Dugan.
Cameramen Al Siegler,
Phil Tannura, Nick Musuraca, Roy Eslick.
Still Cameramen William Eglinton,
Ed. Henderson, >Otto Beninger.
* * *
FIRST NATIONAL STUDIO Gladstone 4111 Burbank
General Manager Watterson R. Rothacker
Business Manager Dario L. Faralla
Production Manager Al Rockett
Casting Director Dan Kelly
Scenario Editor Bela Sekely
Publicity Director George Landy
Location Chief Frank Ward
Purchasing Agent Harold H. Maehle
Title Writers Jack Kirkland, Gene Towne
Art Director Jack Okey
Chief of Props Fred Mac Lean
Chief Electrician Walter Strohm
Scenarists Bess Meredyth, Philip Bartholomae
Gerald Duffy, Sidney Lazarus, Carey Wilson Cameramen .... George Folsey, Lee Garmes, Leroy
Griner.
Still Cameramen. .. .John Ellis, Frank Bangs. Henry Freulch.
Outside production units working at First National Stud o : Harry Langdon Prod., Robert T. Kane Prod.
* * *
FOX STUDIO 14C1 No. Western Ave. — Hollywood 3000 Hollywood
General Manager W. R. Sheehan
Production Manager Sol M. Wurtzel
Studio Manager Ben Jackson
Casting Director James Ryan
Scenario Editor Harold Linsitz
Publicity Director Robert M. Yost
Location Chief Ted Butcher
Purchasing Agent Max Golden
Title Writers Malcolm Stuart Boylan
Caldwell and Hilliker
Film Editor Malcolm Stuart Boylan
Technical Director William Darling
Chief of Props William Jones
Chief Electrician J. H. Davis
Scenarists John Stone, Elizabeth Pickett
Frances Agnew, Seton I. Miller, Marion Orth,
Fred Myton
Cameramen .... Dan Clark, George Schneiderman Joseph August, Glen MacWilliams. Sidney Wagner, L. W. O'Connell, Frank Good, Charles Clarke, Ernest Palmer, R. J. Bergquist S*ill Cameramen .... Clarence Hewitt. F. Powolny Paymaster William Steincamp
* *
GERSON FILM STUDIO 1974 Page St. — Mission 902 San Francisco
GRAF BROS. STUDIO
(See Pallas & Graf Bros.)
San Mateo 1298 San Mateo
* * *
HERCULES FILM STUDIO 6418 Santa Monica Blvd.— Gladstone 8801 Hollywood
President Peter Kanellos
General Manager Frank Merrill
Casting Director M. Mattison
Publicity Director P. J. Andrews
Purchasing Agent S. Abramson
Film Editor Doan Harrison
* * *
KINEMART STUDIOS
(Commercial Studio)
1426 Beachwood Drive — Granite 0907 Hollywood
President and General Manager. ... Walter Morris Treasurer Hatty White
* * *
KINEX STUDIOS 7904 Santa Monica Blvd. Hempstead 9409 — Hollywood
President Rodney Gilliam
General Manager Elmer H. Young
Technical Director Frank Young
Art Director Fred Bryan
LEO MALONEY STUDIO Thousand Pines Rd. — Crestline 2700 Crestline, Skyland
* * * METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER
STUDIOS Empire 9111 Culver City
General Manager Louis B. Mayer
Production Supervisors Harry Rapf
Hunt Stromberg and Bernie Hyman
Business Manager C. E. Greenwood
Production Manager J. J. Cohn
Casting Director Clifford Robertson
Publicity Director Pete Smith
Location Chief Lou Strohm
Purchasing Agent Sol Clark
Title Writer Joseph Famham
Film Editor Danny Gray
Technical Director Cedric Gibbons
Art Director Cedric Gibbons
Chief of Props William McDonald
Chief Electrician Lou Kolb
Scenarists Glen Chafftn, Eliot Clawson
John Colton, Kate Corbaley, Jack Cunningham, Dantchencko, Ray Doy'e. F. Hugh Herbert, Lucien Hubbard, Agnes Christine Johnston. Bradley King. Albert Lewin, Joseph Lovett, Frances Marion, Lorna Moon, Byron Morgan, Ann Price, Cal Ross, E. Richard Schayer, Raymond Schrock, Laurence Stallings, Slyvia Thalberg, Waldemar Young, A. P. Younger Cameramen .... Henry Sharp, Percy Hilburn John Arnold, William Daniels, Merritt Gerstad, Max Fabian, Clyde DeVinna. John Seitz, Oliver Marsh, George Kogle, Albert Lane. Still Cameramen .... Milton Browne, Merritt Sibbald, Wallace Chewning, Fred Morgan, Bert Longworth, Homer Van Pelt, Art Marion. James Mannatt.
Title Writers Marion Ainslee, Thomas Bell,
Ruth Cummings. Lillian Ducey, Ralph Spence.
* * *
METROPOLITAN STUDIOS 1041 N. Las Palmas Ave — Granite 3111 Hollywood
General Manager and Vice-President ... Phil Ryan
Publicity Director Albert Dorris
Scenario Editor George Arthur Grey
Technical Director Sam Wood
Art Director Chas. Cadwallader
* * *
JEAN NAVELLE STUDIO 4376 Sunset Drive — Olympia 4113 Hollywood
Pres.-Gen'l Mgr Thos>. Foss
Studio Manager Geo. Campbell
Publicity Director C. Del Vaile
410