We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
538
Motion Picture News
COMING PRODUCTIONS LISTED
ALEXANDER FILM CORP.
Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
{Fifteen txco-reel features )
ARISTA FILM CORP.
Prejudice (Zena Keefe)
When Love is Young (Zena Keefe)
X Defy (Zena Keefe)
ARROW FILM CORPORATION
Ten Nights in a Bar Room. ; i
A Yankee Go-Getter (Neva Gerber) 3
Devil-Dog Dawson (Jack Hoxie). "
The Star Reporter (Billie Rhodes)..
A Motion to Adjourn (Daw-Stewart)
SPEED COMEDIES
( One Released Every Week)
MURIEL OSTR1CHE COMEDIES BLAZED TRAIL PRODUCTIONS ARROW-GERBER PRODUCTIONS NORTHWOOD DRAMAS SERIALS
The Blue Fox (Ann Little) episodes
Nan of the North (Ann Little) IS episodes
ASSOCIATED EXHIBITORS
HAROLD LLOYD COMEDIES
A Sailor Made Man 4
FEATURES
Clansmen of the North
Woman, Wake Up
Sunshine Harbor (Margaret Beecher) ,
Ian 1— The Unfoldment (Playgoers) 5
Handle With Care (Grace Darmond) 3
associated photoplays
Soul of a Woman (Jane Novak)
crossing Trails (Pete Morrison) 3
Ghost City (Helen Holmes)
AYWON FILM CORPORATION
The Master of Beasts
C. B. C. FILM SALE CORP.
HALL ROOM BOYS COMEDIES
(Two Reel* Twice a Month )
SCREEN SNAPSHOTS
(One Reel Twice a Month )
STAR RANCH WESTERNS
(One Two-Reeler Every Two Weeks)
COMMONWEALTH FILM CORP.
Vendetta (Pola Negri)
GEO. H. DAVIS
Life’s Greatest Question (Roy Stewart)
EAST COAST PRODUCTIONS, IINC.
Feb. — The Greater Duty
Jan. — Any Night
Dec. — Ashes
EDUCATIONAL FILMS CORP.
SHORT SUBJECTS
A Barnyard Cavalier (Christie comedy) 2
Distress (Mermaid comedy) 2
Dec. 25 — No Parking (Christie comedy) 2
Dec. 25 — Assorted Heroes (Campbell comedy) 2
Dec. 18— Torchy Takes a Chance (Torchy comedy).. 2
Dec. 18 — As Old as the Hills (Bruce scenic) 1
Dec. 11— Kiss and Make Up (Christie comedy) 2
Dec. 11 — Free and Easy (Mermaid comedy) 2
Dec. A — The Skipper's Last Resort (Toonerville) . . . 2
SELIG-RORK PHOTOPLAYS CHRISTIE COMEDIES MERMAID COMEDIES PUNCH COMEDIES TORCHY COMEDIES CAMPBELL COMEDIES CHESTER COMEDIES VANITY COMEDIES GAYETY COMEDIES SKETCHOGRAFS BRUCE SCENICS CHESTER OUTINGS CHESTER SCREENICS CINAL FILMS— SLOW SPEED KINOGRAMS
EQUITY PICTURES CORP.
What No Man Knows (Clara Kimball Young)
EXCEPTIONAL PICTURES CORP.
(Releasing Arrangements to be Announced Later )
Mister Antonio (Otis Skinner)
Grumpy
Jan., 1922 — His Nibs (Charles (Chic) Sale)
Jan., 1922 — Jungle Adventures (Martin Johnson)
EXPORT AND IMPORT FILM CO., INC.
The Jungle Goddess — Selig serial 15 episodes
Starring Elinor Field and Truman Van Dyke
FAMOUS PLAYERS-LASKY CORP.
PARAMOUNT
(February Releases )
Travelin' On (Wm. S. Hart)
Moran of the Lady Letty (Dorothy Dalton)
Saturday Night (Special Cast)
Back Pay
(January Releases)
Just Around the Corner
Rent Free (Wallace Reid)
The Romance Booster (Will Rogers, Lila Lee)
Fool’s Paradise (Cecil De Mille)
The Lane That Had No Turning (Agnes Ayres)
Love's Boomerang (Ann Forrest)
The Law and the Woman (Betty Compson)
Three Live Ghosts (Geo. Fitzmaurice Prod.)
(December Releases)
The Little Minister (Betty Compson)
The Last Payment (Pola Negri)
Exit the Vamp (Ethel Clayton)
REALART PICTURES
South of Suva (Mary Miles Minter)
Nancy from Nowhere (Bebe Daniels)
Homespun Vamp, A (May McAvoy)
Morals (May McAvoy)
Virginia Courtship, A(May McAvoy)
FIDELITY PICTURES CORP.
FEATURES
12 WITWER COMEDIES (CHAS. DELANEY)
FIRST NATIONAL EXCHANGES
The Rosary (Special Cast)
The Song of Life (Special Cast)
The Woman He Married (Anita Stewart)
My Boy (Jackie Coogan)
Stardust (Hope Hampton)
The Cave Girl (Special Cast)
White Faith (Hope Hampton)
The Beautiful Liar (Katherine MacDonald)
Penrod (Wesley Barry)
The Lotus Eater
Slippery McGee
The Half Breed
All For a Woman (Special Cast)
The Invisible Fear (Anita Stewart)
Wife Against Wife (Whitman Bennett Prod.)
Toi’ble David (Richard Barthelmess)
The Infidel (Catherine MacDonald)
Hail the Woman (Ince)
COMEDIES
The Pale Face (Buster Keaton) 2
The Boat (Buster Keaton) 2
Bv Heck (Sennett) 2
Bl Reasonable (Sennett) 2
Bright Eyes (Turpin-Sennett) 2
FOX FILM EXCHANGES
SPECIALS
Footfall*
Shame (Special Cast)
Thunderclap (Special Cast)
Over the Hill (Special Cast)
A Connecticut Yankee (Special Cast)..
The Last Trail (Special Cast)
Queen of Sheba (Special Cast)
FEATURES
Man’s Weakness (Wm. Farnum)
Any Wife (Pearl White)
Gleam O’ Dawn (John Gilbert)
Winning with Wits (Barbara Bedford). . Little Miss Smiles (Shirley Mason)....
Sky High (Tom Mix)
The Roof Tree (William Russell)
COMEDIES
Try and Get It (Sunshine)
False Alarm (Sunshine)
Hold the Line (Sunshine)
The Chauffeur (Clyde Cook)
MUTT AND JEFF CARTOONS FOX NEWS
(Twice a week)
GOLDWYN EXCHANGES
SEASON 192U922
SECOND GROUP OF GOLDWYN PICTURES
What Ho! The Cook! (Special Cast)
Sent Far Out (Colleen Moore)
The Blind Bargain (Lon Chaney)
Remembrance (Special Cast)
Hungry Hearts (Bryant Washburn)
The City Feller (Cullen Landis)
Grand Larceny (Elliot Dexter)
The Wall Flower (Special Cast)
The Glorious Fool (Helene Chadwick)
His Back Against the Wall (Raymond Hatton)
The Sin Flood
HODKINSON CORP., W. W.
The Rise of Roscoe Paine (Irene Castle)
The Luxury Tax (Mabel Baffin)
At the Sign of the Jack O’ Lantern
Feb. 12, 1922 — Hope (Triart Pictures Corp.)
Feb. 5, 1922 — The Grey Dawn (Benj. B. Hampton
Prod.) T
Jan. 22, 1922 — Heart’s Haven (Benj. B. Hampton
Prod.)
Jan. 15, 1922 — The Young Painter (Triart Picture*
Corp.)
Jan. 8, 1922 — French Heels (Hol-tre Pictures, Inc.)... Dec. 25 — Cameron of the Royal Mounted (Winnipeg Productions)
KIPLING ENTERPRISES
The Lone Hand
The Midnight Riders
Outlawed
KREMER FILM FEATURES, VICT.
(Released on States Right Basis)
The Stampede (Texas Guinan)
I Am the Woman (Texas Guinan)
BERT LUBEN-WESTERN P. CORP.
Lady Luck (Allene Ray)
Partners of the Sunset (Allene Ray)
METRO PICTURES CORP.
The Phantom Bride (Bert Lytell)
Mar. 20 — Stay Home (Gareth Hughes)
Mar. 13 — The Prisoner of Zenaa (Special Cast)
Mar. 6 — Glass Houses (Viola Dana)
Feb. 20 — The Right That Failed (Bert Lytell)
Feb. 6 — The Golden Gift (Alice Lake)
Peacock Alley (Mae Murray)
Jan., 1922 — Little Eva Ascends (S.-L. — Gareth Hoghca) Jan. 8, 1922 — The Fourteenth Lover (Viola Dana)....
NATIONAL EXCHANGES, INC.
Welcome Children (Special Cast)
Shadows of the West (Hedda Nova)
The Lotus Blossom
KINETO REVIEW
(One Reel Issued Weekly)
SERIALS
PACIFIC FILM COMPANY
Double Stakes (Gladys Brockwell) 5
The Able Minded Lady (Henry B. Walthall) 5
The Call From the Wild (Frankie Lee) 5
The Fatal 30 (Special Cast) I
The Impossible Boy (Special Cast) I
FOLLY COMEDIES
(Starring Geo. Ovey and Vernon Dent — One reel eaoh)
PATHE EXCHANGES
SERIALS
White Eagle
( Fifteen Episodes — Starring Ruth Roland)
The Yellow Arm
(Fifteen Episodes — Starring Warner Oland, Juanita Hansen and Marguerite Courtot)
The Sky Ranger
(Fifteen Episodes — Starring Geo. B. 8eits and June Caprice)
(Continued on page 539)