We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
56
THE MOTION PICTURE NEWS
LICENSEES OF PATENTS CO.
BIOGRAPH
Oct. 9 — Scenting a Terrible Crime (Com.).
Oct. 11— So Runs the Way (Dr.)
Oct. 13 — McGann and His Octette (Com.)..
Oct. 13 — Aunts, Too Many (Com.)
Oct. 16 — Red and Pete, Partners (Dr.)
Uct. IB — The Girl Across the Way (Dr.)
Oct. 20— The Van Nostrand Tiara (Dr.)
Oct. 23— The Winning Punch (Com.)
Oct. 23— A Fallen Hero (Com.)
Uct. 25 — The Madonna of the Storm (Dr.) . . Oct. 27 — An Evening With the Wilder
Spender (Com.)
Oct. 30— A Barber Cure (Com.)
Oct. 30 — Boarders and Bombs (Com.)
Nov. 1— The Clock Stopped (Dr.)
CINES Georg* Klein*
Sept. 9 — The Mysterious Man (Part I & II)
(Dr.) 1980
Sept. 16— High Treason (Part I & II) (Dr.). 1800 Sept. 23 — For His Brother's Crime (Part I &
II) (Dr.) 2000
Sept. 30 — Misgotten Gains (Part I & II)
(Dr.) 2100
Oct. 7— The Flower of Destiny (Part I & II)
(Dr.) 2000
Oct. 21— The Wheels of Justice (Part I & II)
(Dr.) 2000
Oct. 21— The Wheels of Justice (Dr.) Farts I and II
Nov. 4 — Zuma, the Gypsy (2 parts — Dr. —
Special)
EDISON
Oct. 8— Boy Wanted (Com.) COO
Oct. 10 — In the Shadow of the Mountains
(Dr.) 2000
Oct. 11— The Girl and the Outlaw (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 13— Bill's Career as Butler (Com.) 1000
Oct. 14— The Family's Honor (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 16 — The Widow's Suitors (Com.) 1000
Oct. 17— The Foreman's Treachery (Dr.)... 2000
Oct. 18— Twice Rescued (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 20 — Hiram Green, Detective (Com.) 1000
Oct. 21— Reginald's Courtship (Com.) 1000
Oct. 22 — Jaffa, the Seaport of Jerusalem (Sc.) 400
Oct. 22 — His First Performance (Com.) 600
Oct. 24 — Silas Marner (2 Parts) 2000
Oct. 25 — A Proposal from — Nobody, being the fourth story of 'Who Will
Marry Mary" (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 27 — Across Swift Current Pass on Horseback (Sc.) 400
Oct. 27 — A Hornet's Nest (Com.) 600
Oct. 28 — A Daughter of the Wilderness (Dr.).lO(iO
Oct. 29— The Horrible Example (Com.) 1000
Oct. 31— Janet of the Dunes (Dr.) 200"
Nov. 1 — A Woodland Paradise (Com.) 1000
Nov. 3— Wild Wales (Sc.) 350
Nov. 3 — Porgy's Bouquet (Com.) 650
Nov. 4 — Tommy's Stratagem (Com.) 100(1
Nov. 5 — Archie and the Bell-boy (Com.) 1000
Nov. 7 — A Face from the Past (Dr.) Parts I
and II 2000
Nov. 8— Elise (Dr.) 1000
• Nov. 10 — Camping with the Blackfeet (Des.). 500
Nov. 10— Seth's Woodpile (Com.) 500
Nov. 11— The Doctor's Duty (Dr.) 1000
Nov. 12 — His Nephew's Scheme (Dr.) 1000
Nov. 14— The Phantom Signal (Dr.— Parts I
& II) 2000
Nov. 15— Getting a Patient (Com.) 1000
ESSANAY
Oct. 15 — Their Waterloo (Com.)
Oct. 16 — A Borrowed Identity (Com.)
Oct. 17 — Broncho Billy Gets Square (Dr.)
(Parts I & II)
Oct. 17 — The Troublesome Telephone (Com.) Oct. 17 — The Boston Floating Hospital (Top.) Oct. 18 — The Railroad Detective's Dilemma
(Dr.) 1000
Oct. 18 — "Alkali" Ike and the Wild Man
(Com.)
Oct. 21— The Way Perilous (Dr.)
Oct. 22 — Day by Day (Com.)
Oct. 23— The Kid Sheriff (Com. Dr.)
Oct. 24 — The Love Lute of Romany (Dr.)
Parts I and II
Oct. 25 — Broncho Billy's Elopement (Dr.)....
Oct. 28— Thy Will Be Done (Dr.)
Oct. 29 — Cupid and Three* (Com.)
Oct. 30— Greed for Gold (Dr.)
Nov. 1 — The Doctor's Duty (Dr.)
Nov. 4 — Quicksands of Sin (Dr.)
Nov. 5 — Their Wives' Indiscretion (Com.). Nov. 6 — The Rustler's Stepdaughter (W. Dr.)
Nov. 7 — The Death Weight
Nov. 8 — Broncho Billy's Secret (W. Dr.)..
Nov. 11— The Man Outside (Dr.)
Nov. 12 — The Last Laugh (Com.) . . .
Nov. 13 — The New Schoolmarm of Green
River
Nov. 15 — "Alkali" Ike's Auto (W. Com.)
Nov. 18 — The Lost Chord (Dr.)
Nov. 19— The Usual Way (Com.)
Nov. 20— The Cowboy Samaritan (W. Dr.)
KALEM
Oct. 13— The Hermit's Ruse (Dr.)
Oct. 15— The Vampire (Dr.) (Parts I, II
& III)
Oct. 17 — The Troublesome Telephone (Com.) Uct. 18 — The Railroad Detective's Dilemma
(Dr.)
Oct. 20 — The Dumb Messenger (Dr.)
Uct. 22 — A Daughter of the Underworld (Dr.)
Parts I and II
Cc:. 24 — Jimmie's Fimsh (Com.)
Oct. 24 — Betty Buttin and the Bad Man
(Com.)
Uct. 25 — A Railroader's Warning (Dr.)
Ucc. 27 — High-Born Child and Beggar (Dr.). Uct. 27 — Sports in Merrie England (Sports) Uct. 29 — Motion Picture Dancing Lessons
(Special 3 parts) 3000
Oct. 31— The Speed Limit (Com.)
Nov. 1— The President's Special (Dr.) 1000
LUBIN
Oct. 2— The Special Officer 2000
Uct. 3 — The Scarf Pin 1080
Oct. 4 — For Her Brother's Sake 1000
Uct. 6— The Counterfeiter's Fate 1000
Uct. 7— The Two Cowards 1000
Oct. 9 — Breed of the North 2000
Oct. 10 — The Drummer's Narrow Escape.... 400
Oct. 10 — Going Home to Mother 600
Oct. 11 — The Higher Law 1000
Oct. 13 — The Fiancee and the Fairy 1000
Oct. 14 — A Deal in Oil 1000
Oct. 16— The Taking of Rattlesnake Bill 2000
Oct. 17 — The Mate of the Schooner Sadie.. 1000
Oct. 18— The Highest Bidder 400
Uct. 18 — A Sleepy Romance 600
Oct. 20 — Father's Choice 400
Uct. 20— All On Account of Daisy 600
Oct. 21— Her First Offense 1000
Oct. 23— The Evil Eye 2000
Oct. 24 — The Man in the Hamper 1000
Oct. 25 — Mother Love 1000
Oct. 27— The Man of Him 1000
Oct. 28— Making Good 400
Oct. 28— Giving Bill a Rest 600
Oct. 30— The Rattlesnake (2 reels) 2000
Oct. 31 — A Momentous Decision 1000
Nov. 1 — When the Prison Doors Opened. .. 1000
Nov. 3— The Double Chase (Com.) 1000
Nov. 4— Magic Melody (Dr.) 1000
Nov. 6 — The Price of Victory (2 reel Dr.).. 2000
Nov. 7 — Cocoanut Industry (Edu.) 400
Nov. 7— Getting The Best of Dad (Com.) 600
Nov. 8 — Hiawanda's Cross (Dr.) 1000
Nov. 10 — The Pride of Battery B (Dr.) 1000
Nov. 11 — A Miracle of Love (Dr.) 1000
Nov. 13— The Sea Eternal (2 reel Dr.) 2000
Nov. 14 — When the Clock Stopped (Dr.) 1000
Nov. 15— Whose Is It? (Com.) 400
Nov. 15— Badly Wanted (Com.) 600
G. MELIES
Sept. 18 — Home Life in Japan (Manners and
Customs) 1000
Sept. 18 — A Japanese Funeral
Sept. 25— A Cambodian Idyll (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 2— Things Japanese (Edu.) 1000
Oct. 9 — Cast Amid Boomerang Throwers
(Com.) 1000
Oct. 16 — Scenes of Cochin-China (Sc.) 1000
Oct. 23— Old and New Tahiti (Dr.)
PATHE FRERES
Oct. 3 — A Clever Story
Oct. 4— A Wall Street Wail
Oct. 4 — Riding the Flume
Oct. 6 — Pathe's Weekly No. 56
Oct. 7— Plants Which Eat
Oct. 7 — How Mountains Grow
Oct. 7 — A Journey Through Crimea (Travel)
Oct. 8— The Smuggler (Dr.)
Oct. 9 — Pathe's Weekly No. 57
Oct. 9— Two Mothers (Special — 2 Parts —
Dr.)
Oct. 10 — The Millionaire's Ward (Dr.)
Oct. 11— Talkative Tess (Com.).
Oct. 13— Pathe's Weekly No. 58
Oct. 14 — A Yankee in Mexico (Dr.)
Oct. 14 — The Petrified Forests of Arizona
(Geology)
Oct. 15— The Bullet's Mark (Dr.)
Oct. 16— In the Haunts of Fear (Dr.) (Parts
I & II)
Oct. 16 — Pathe's Weekly No. 59 (News)
Oct. 17— Her Hour (Dr.)
Oct. 18 — A Plant with Nerves — Mimosa
Pudica (Botany)
Oct. 18 — St. Claude and Its Environs, France
(Sc.)
Oct. 20 — Pathe's Weekly
<~*ct. 21 — The Poisoned Stream (Dr.)
Oct. 22 — Dodging Matrimony (Com.)
Oct. 23— The Death Song (Dr.) Parts I and
Oct. 23— Pathe's Weekly No. 61 (News)
Oct. 24 — Breeding Trout by the Million (Ind.) Oct. 24 — Honfleur — An Old Coast Town of Northern France (Travel)
Oct. 25 — Gypsy Love (Dr.)
Oct. 27 — Pathe's Weekly
Oct. 28 — The Spinners of Speech (Ind.)....
Oct. 29— When Childhood Wins
Oc;. 30 — In Love and War (Multiple Reel).
Oct. 30— Pathe's Weekly
Oct. 31 — Love's Deception (Dr.)
Nov. 1 — Too Many Tenants (Com.)
SELIG
Sept. 26 — The Policeman and the Baby
(Com.) 60t
Sept. 26— The Taj Mahal, Agra, India (Edu.) 601 Sept. 29 — The Invisible Government (Dr.
2 reels) 2000
Sept. 30— The False Friend (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 1 — The Cattle Thief's Escape (Dr.).. 500
Oct. 1 — Rangoon, India (Edu.) 600
Oct. 2 — Our Neighbors (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 3— John Bousall of the U. S. Secret
Service (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 6 — The Conscience Fund (2 reel Dr.).. 2000 Oct. 7 — The Missionary and the Actress
(Dr.) 1080
Oct. 8— The Dream of Dan McGuire (Com.). 1000
Oct. 9 — Saved from the Vigilaptes (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 10— Ceylon Tea Estate (Edu.) 50C
Oct. 10— Only Five Years Old (Dr.) 500
Oct. 13— The Bridge of Shadows (2 reel Dr.). 2000
Oct. 14— The Silver Grindstone (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 15— As a Father Spareth His Son (Dr.). 1000
Oct. 16— The Golden Clouo. (Dr.) 600
Oct. 16— The Abduction of Pinkie (Com.) ... 500 Oct. 17— The Woman of the Mountains (Dr.). 1000
Oct. 20— The Finger-Print (2 reel Dr.) 2000
Oct. 21 — Surf and Sunset on the Indian
Ocean (Edu.) 600
Oct. 21 — Dishwash Dick's Counterfeit (Com.) 500
Oct. 22— Dorothy's Adoption (Dr.) 1800
Oct. 23— Life for Life (Dr.) 1000
Oct. 24— Destiny of the Sea (Or.j 1000
Oct. 27— The Pendulum of Fate
Oct. 28 — When May Weds December
Oct. 29 — Two Sacks of Potatoes
Oct. 29 — A Muddle in Horse Thieves
Oct. 30 — Old Doc Yac and the Artist's Dream
Oct. 31 — The Dangling Noose
Nov. 4 — Slipping Fingers
Nov. 5 — The Probationer
Nov. 6 — The Conversion of Mr. Anti
Nov. 7 — The Schoolmarm's Shooting Match..
URBAN ECLIPSE George Kleine July 11— The Statue of Fright (Dr.) (Part I
and Part II) 1770
Aug. 12— The Mong-Fu-Tong (Part I & II)
(Dr.) 1800
Aug. 19— The Clown's Revenge (Part I & II)
(Dr.) 2000
Oct. 14— The Last Minute (Dr.) (Part I
& II) 2000
Oct. 28 — The Rajah's Diamond Rose (Part
I & II) (Dr.) 2000
VITAGRAPH
Oct. 6 — Ann of the Trails
Oct. 7 — A Homespun Tragedy
Oct. 8 — When Friendship Ceases
Oct. 9 — Heartbroken Shep
Oct. 10 — Cutey's Waterloo
Oct. 11— The Test (Special Two-Part Feature)
Oct. 13 — Mrs. Upton's Device
Oct. 14 — The Ballyhoo's Story
Oct. 15 — Master Fixit
Oct. 15 — Buddhist Temples & Worshippers..
Oct. 16— The Outlaw
Oct. 17 — Matrimonial Manoeuvres
Oct. 18— The Pirates (2 Part Special)
Oct. 20— The White Feather
Oct. 21 — Luella's Love Story
Oct. 22 — Sleuths Unawares
Oct. 22 — Low Caste Burmese
Oct. 23 — The Doctor's Secret
Oct. 24 — On Their Wedding Eve
Oct. 25 — The Next Generation (2 Part Special)
Oct. 27 — At the Sign of the Lost Angel
Oct. 28 — In the Shadow
Oct. 29 — Father's Hatband
Oct. 30 — Bianca
Oct. 31 — Fatty's Affair of Honor
Oct. 31 — Performing Lions
Nov. 1 — The Warmakers (2 part Special) ....
Nov. 3 — The King's Man
Nov. 4 — His Silver Bachelorhood
Nov. 5— The Hoodoo Umbrella
Nov. 5 — Scenic
Nov. 6 — A Broken Melody
Nov. 7 — Flaming Hearts
Nov. 8 — The Diver (2 part Special)
Nov. 10 — Thieves
Nov. 11 — The Right Man
Nov. 12 — Fellow Voyagers
Nov. 12 — Scenic
Nov. 13 — Their Interest in Common
Nov. 14 — Fanny's Conspiracy
Nov. 15 — Miss "Tomboy (2 part Special)