NAB reports (Jan-Dec 1942)
[…] The statute does not expressly so provide. But in view of our conclusion, for reasons to be stated, that appellant was entitled to intervene, it is not necessary to decide whether in some unusual circumstance one not entitled to become a party might appeal. . . , * On the other hand, the Commission’s argument is untenable that appellant has no right to be heard because it has no vested right in the frequency, or in its license or status thereunder, F. C. C. v. Sanders Bros., supra, or because the statute empowers the Com¬ mission to make rules and regulations, Section 154 (i), and to "conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” Section 154 (j).