We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
440
PRODUCTIONS 1951
ard. Art direction, Albert S. D'Agostino. Set decorations, Darrell Silvera, William Stevens. Musical director-composer, Dimitri Tiomkin. Edited by Roland Gross. Sound technicians, Phil Brigandi, Clem Portman. Assistant director. Art Siteman, Max Henry. Hair stylist, Larry Germain. Makeup, Lee Creenway. Costumes designed by Michael Woulfe.
CAST — Margaret Sheridan, Kenneth Tobey, Robert Cornthwaite, Douglas Spencer, James Young, Dewey Martin, Robert Nichols, William Self, Eduard Franz, Sally Creighton, James Arness.
Reviewed 4-4-51.
THE 13TH LETTER
20th FOX. Producer director. Otto Preminger. Screenplay, Howard Koch. Original based on story by Louis Chavance. Photography, Joseph LaShelle. Special effects, Fred Sersen. Art direction, Lyie Wheeler, Maurice Ransford. Set decorations, Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott. Music score, Alex North. Orchestrations, Maurice de Packh. Musical director, Lionel Newman. Edited by Louis Loeffler. Sound technicians, Arthur L. Kirbach, Roger Heman. Assistant director, Dick Mayberry. Makeup, Ben Nye. Wardrobe direction, Charles Le Maire. Costumes designed by Edward Stevenson.
CAST — Linda Darnell, Charles Boyer, Michael Rennie, Constance Smith, Francoise Rosay, Judith Evelyn, Guy Sore!, June Hedin, Paul Guevremont, George Alexander, J. Leo Gagnon, Ovila Legare.
Reviewed 1-19-51.
THIS IS KOREA!
USN-REP (Trucolor). Producer, The United States Navy. Direction supervised by Rear Admiral John Ford, USNR (Ret.) Story of the 7th Fleet and the 1st Marine Division.
Reviewed 8-22-51.
3 DESPERATE MEN
LIPPERT. Producer, Sigmund Neufeld. Executive producer, Murray Lerner. Associate executive producer. Jack Leewood. Director, Sam Newfield. Original screenplay, Orville Hampton. Photography, Jack Creenhalgh. Special effects, Ray Mercer. Set decorations, Harry Reif. Continuity, Boyd Blackburn. Musical director-composer, Albert Classer. Edited by Carl Pierson. Sound technician. Max Hutchinson. Production manager Bert Sternbach. Assistant director. Jack Berne. Makeup, Harry Ross. Wardrobe, Isadore Berne.
CAST— Preston Foster, Jim Davis, Virginia Grey, Ross Latimer, William Haade, Monte Blue, Sid Melton, Rory Mallinson, John Brown, Margaret Seddon, House Peters, Jr., Anthony Jochim, Joel Newfield, Lee Bennett, Steve Belmont, Carol Henry, Kermit Maynard, Bert Dillard, Bill Bailey, Milton Kibbee, Gene Randall.
Reviewed 1-10-51.
THREE GUYS NAMED MIKE
MCM. Producer, Armand Deutsch. Director, Charles Walters. Screenplay, Sidney Sheldon. Original, Ruth Brooks Flippen — from suggestions made by Ethel "Pug" Wells. Photography, Paul C. Vogel. Special effects, A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe. Art direction, Cedric Gibbons, William Farrari. Set decorations, Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams. Music score, Bronislau Kaper. Edited by Irvine Warburton. Recording super., Douglas Shearer. Assistant director, Al Jennings. Hair stylist, Sydney Guilaroff. Makeup, William J. Tuttle.
CAST — Jane Wyman, Van Johnson, Howard Keel, Barry Sullivan, Phyllis Kirk, Anne Sargent, Jeff Donnell, Herbert Heyes, Robert Sherwood, Don McGuire, Barbara Billingsley, Hugh Sanders, John Maxwell, Lewis Wlartin, Ethel "Pug" Wells, Sydney Mason.
Reviewed 2-9-51 .
THREE STEPS NORTH
(Made in Italy) UA. Producer, director, W. Lee Wilder. Screenplay, Lester Fuller. Original, Robert Harari. Photography, Aldo Giordani. Art direction, Gastone Medin. Musical director, Roman Vlad. Edited by Ruth Trotz. Sound technician, Kurt Doubrawsky.
CAST — Lloyd Bridges, Lea Padovani, Aldo Fabrizi, William C. Tubbs, Dino Galvani, Adriano Ambrogi, Gianne Rizzo, John Fostini, Peggy Doro, Adam Genette.
Reviewed 6-1 -51 .
THUNDER IN COD'S COUNTRY
REP. Associate producer, Melville Tucker. Director, George Blair. Original screenplay, Arthur E. Orloff. Photography, John MacBurnie. Special effects, Howard and Theodore Lydecker. Art direction, Frank Hotaling. Set decorations, John McCarthy, Jr., George Milo. Music score, Stanley Wilson. Songs, "Melody of the Plains," "Mollie Darling," "John Henry." Edited by Harold Minter. Sound technician. Earl Grain, Sr. Assistant director. Herb Mendelson. Makeup, Bob Mark. Costumes by Adele Palmer.
CAST — Rex Allen, Mary Ellen Kay, Buddy Ebsen, Ian MacDonald, Paul Harvey, Harry Lauter, John Doucette, Harry Cheshire, John Ridgely, Frank Ferguson, Wilson Wood.
Reviewed 4-12-51.
THUNDER ON THE HILL
Ul. Producer, Michel Kraike. Director, Douglas Sirk. Screenplay, Oscar Saul, Andrew Solt. Original from play, "Bonaventure," by Charlotte Hastings. Photography, William Daniels. Art direction, Bernard Herzbrun, Nathan Juran. Set decorations, Russell A. Gausman, John Austin. Music score, Hans J. Salter. Edited by Ted J. Kent. Sound technicians, Leslie I. Carey, Joe Lapis. Assistant director, John Sherwood. Hair stylist, Joan St. Oegger. Makeup, Bud Westmore. Costumes designed by Bill Thomas.
CAST — Claudette Colbert, Ann BIyth, Robert Douglas, Anne Crawford, Philip Friend, Gladys Cooper, Michael Pate, John Abbott, Connie Gilchrist, Gavin Muir, Phyllis Stanley, Norma Varden, Valerie Cardew, Queenie Leonard, Patrick O'Moore.
Reviewed 8-3-51 .
TOKYO FILE 212
(Made in Japan) Breakston-McCowan-RKO. Producers, George Breakston, Dorrell McGowan. Assistant producer, Irene Breakston. Executive producer, Melvin Belli. Associate producer, C. Ray Stahl. Directors screenplay, Dorrell and Stuart McGowan. Original, George Breakston. Photography, Herman Schopp. Art direction, Seigo Shindo. Orchestrations, Yasuo Shimizu, Shizuo Yoshikawa. Musical directorcomposer, Albert Classer. Song, Geisha number, "Oyedo Boogie," Ichimaru. Edited by Martin G. Cohn. Sound technician, Charles L. King III. Production manager, B. C. Wylie. Assistant director, Tadashi Tanjo. Makeup, Shigeo Kobayashi.
CAST — Florence Marly, Robert Peyton, Katsuhaiko Haida, Reiko Otani, Tatsuo Saito, Satoshi Nakamura, Heihachiro Okawa, Suisei Matsui, Jun Tazaki, Dekao Yokoo, Hideto Hayabusa, Gen Shimizu, Maj. Richard Childs, Lt. Richard Finiels, Cpl. Stuart Zimmerley, Pvt. James Lyons, Byron Michie, Tainosuke Mochizuki Band, Ichimaru.
Reviewed 4-19-51.
TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS
(Made in England) George Minter-UA. Producer, Brian Desmond Hurst. Associate producer. Bob McNaught. Director, Gordon Parry. Original screenplay, Noel Langley. Photography, C. Pennington-Richards. Operating cameraman, Raymond Sturgess. Art direction, Frederick Pusey. Music score, Richard Addinsell. Musical director, Muir Mathieson. Edited by Kenneth Heeley-Ray. Sound technician, W. H. Lindop. Costumes designed by Beatrice Dawson.
CAST — John Howard Davies, Robert Newton, James Hayter, John Charlesworth, John Forrest, Michael Hordern, Max Bygraves, Francis De Wolff, Amy Veness, Brian Worth, Rachel Curney, Michael Brennan, Neil North, Glyn Dearman, Bengy Aris, Robin Dowell, Peter Scott, Gabriel Woolf, Anthony Doonan, Peter Madren, Ronald Howard, Nina Parry, Diana Wynyard, Hermoine Baddeley, Kathleen Byron.
Reviewed 10-24-51.
TOMAHAWK
Ul (Technicolor). Producer, Leonard Goldstein. Director, George Sherman. Screenplay, Silvia Richards, Maurice Geraghty. Suggested by story by Daniel Jarrett. Technicolor consultant, William Fritzsche. Photography, Charles P. Boyle. Additional photography, Marvin W. Spoor. Art direction, Bernard Herzbrun, Richard H. Riedel. Set decorations, Russell A. Gausman, Oliver Emert. Music score, Hans J. Salter. Edited by Danny B. Landres. Sound technicians, Leslie I. Carey, Corson Jowett. Assistant director, Jesse Hibbs. Hair stylist, Joan St. Oegger. Makeup, Bud Westmore. Costumes designed by Bill Thomas.