We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
Page Thirty-two
RADIO DOINGS
February, 1931
Classified Directory of Western Programs
index to Features
Book Reviews
Bndse Lessons
Columbia Broadca
sting C(
). Program
Dance Orchestras.
Educational Features
Favorite Features and Where The
Foreign Language Lessons
For the Youngsters
Grand Opera .•
Health Talks and Exercises
House wj
Page 33 37 40 32 34 32 34 37 34 34
/es Program 35
Light Opera 34
National Broadcasting Co. Program 38
News, Stock Market Reports, Weather 37
0....rgan Recitals 36
Plays and Dramatic Readings 35
Religious Services and Talks 36
Sport Talks 33
Symphony, Concert and Salon Orchestras 33
Travelogues and Book Reviews 3 3
United Broadcasting Co. Program 41
FAVORITE FEATURES AND WHERE THEY ARE Amos *n' Andy (nightly Ex. Sun.) — 8:00 PM over KGO
KHI) KOMO KGW KECA KFSD. (Thurs. at 8:30.)
Beverly Hill Billies OiKtly Ex. Man.) — 10 PM over KMPC Itert Buttervvortb iiml his Optimistic Don ills (Fri.) — S:00
PM over RN.\.
Black and IHue (nightly Ex. Sun.) — T»::i0 PM over KHJ. Cecil ami Sail I > in Person (nightly Ex. Sun. I — 6:1."> PM
over KPO.
Cecil and Sally (nightly Ex. Sun.) — 6:45 PM over KFWH. Charles W. Hump (Tues. and Thurs.) — Mi:::i> AM over KHJ.
Charles W. Hamp (Sun.) — S:.'!0 PM over KHQ KWG KFRK KHJ KKRC KOIX XVI KOL K FPY.
Charles W. Hamp (Tues.) — 7:1.% PM over same stations as above.
Charles W. Hamp (Fri.) — 7 :'.t0 PM over same stations as above.
Charlie Wellman (Mob., Wed., anil Fri.) — 10:00 AM over K<;<> KHQ KOMO KGW KFI KECA KFSD KTAR
Discount Standard McWebster (Thurs.) — 8:30 PM over K\ V.
"Jo and Vi" (Tues.) — 7:00 PM over KHJ K FRF KOI. KDYL KLZ
KI M Ranch Itanil (nightlj — »:0O PM over KTM.
Miell Happy Time (daily Ex. Sun.) — 8:0O AM over KHO. KOMO KGW KPO KFI KM.
Tom Itrenneman presents "Tom and Wash." I Daily) — 12:00 n i over KFWIS.
Tom Murrnj anil his Hollywood Hill Billies (daily Ex. sun.) — 7:«M) AM over KMTR.
Dance Orchestras
National Broadcasting Co. — 5:00-5:30 PM. Rudy Vallee and Orchestra, i Thurs.) KGO. KHQ, KOMO, KGW, KECA, KTAR.
5:00 PM — Paul Whiteman's Painters. (Tues.) KGO KHQ
KOMO KGW KFSD KTAR. 6:00-6:30 PM. Mavtag Orchestra. (Mon.) KGO. KHQ,
KOMO. KGW, KECA. 7:00-7:3(1 I'M. Luckv Strike Orchestra. (Thurs. and Sat.) KFSD, KGO. KTAR. KHQ. KOMO, KGW. KFI 7:30-8.00 PM. Luckv Strike Orchestra. (Tues.) KGO.
KHQ. KOMO, KGW, KFSD, KECA. 9:00-9:30 PM. Gus Arnheim and Cocoanut Grove Orch. (Thurs.) KGO. KHQ, KOMO, KGW, KFI, KFSD, KTAB. KOA.
9:00-9-30 PM. Anson Weeks and Orch. (Tues.) KGO.
KHQ. KOMO, KGW, KECA, KFSD. KTAR. 11:00-12:00 I'M. Laugh r. sr-Harris Hotel St. Francis Orch. (Fx. SI N I KGO. KGW, KFI. Columbia Broadcasting Co. — 7:00-7: 30 PM. Guy Lombardo's Orchtr:.. i.\l..ri.) KLZ. KDYL. KVI. KOL, KOIN, KHJ, KFRC.
8:00-8:30 PM. Guy Lombardo's Orch. (Wed.) KI,Z. 8:00-9:00 I'M. Ben Rernie and Robbie Meeker and their
orchestras. (Thurs.) KI.Z. 1:45 PM. Rhythm Ramblers. (Fri.) KLZ, KVI. I'nitffl Kroadeasting Co. — 9:00-9:30 I'M. Jimmie Bittick's Townhouse Orch. (Fri.) KFWB-KTM (alternating), KTAR. KORE. KXL, KM E I >. KXA. KVOS. 9:00-10:0(1 I'M. Jimmie Bittick's Townhouse Orchestra.
(Sat.) Same stations. 8:30-9:00 PM. Gus Arnheim and his Ambassador Orch. (Thurs.) Same stations.
soi THBRH CAIilFOB n i \ KMTR — 10 30-11 00 I'M. Deacon Crown and His Peacemakers.
10:30 PM. Abe Lyman's Roosevelt Hotel. (Nightly Ex. Sun.)
9:30 PM. Abe Lyman's Orch. (Mon. only.)
KFSD — 11:00-11:30 PM. Douglas Night Club. (Sun., Mon. Tues., Fri.)
10:00-10:30 I'M. Kennedy's Cafe. (Mon., Tues.) 11:00-11:30 I'M. Kennedy's Cafe. (Thurs., Fri. and Sat.) 11:30-12:00 I'M. Kennedv's Cafe. (Wed.)
9:45 I'M. Kennedy's Cafe. (Sun.) 12:30-1:00 PM. Douglas Nite Club. (Wed.) KFI— 10:30-11:00 I'M. Mort Kibbe's Dance Orch. (Sun.)
11:00-12:00 PM. Hotel St. Francis Dance Orch. (Ex. Sat. and Sun.)
KHJ — 9:30-10:00 PM. Val Valente and his Roof Garden Orch. (Sun.)
10:10-11:00 I'M. Vai Valente and his Roof Garden Orch. (Sun.)
10:05-10:20 PM. Earl Burtnett's Biltmore Hotel Dance
Orch. (Mon.) 10:20-11:00 PM. Anson Weeks Orch. (Mon.) 11:00-12:00 I'M. Earl Burtnett's Orch. (Mon.) 10:05-12:00 PM. Earl Burtnett's Biltmore Orch. (Nightlv Ex. Sun. and Mon.) KFWH— 10:00-12:00 I'M. Gus Arnheim and his Ambassador Hotel
Orch. (Nightly. Tues. 10:30 I'M.) KFVD — 11:00-12:00 PM. Louie Armstrong and his Cotton Club
Orch. (Ex. Sun.) KGPJ — 6:00-7:00 PM. Glenn Edmund's Orch.
9:30-10:00 PM. Mosby's Blue Serenaders. (Ex. Sun ) 12:00 1:00 PM. Mosbv's Blue Serenaders. (Ex Sun) 1 1:00-12:00 PM. Lou Hilliker's Rainbow Gardens Orch. (Ex. Sun.)
10:30-11:00 I'M. Mosby's Blue Serenaders. (Sun.) 12:30 1:00 PM. Mosby's Blue Serenaders. (Sun.) KFOV — 10:00-11:1111 I'M. Silver Slipper Orch. (Ex. Sun.) 11:00-12:00 PM. Majestic Ballroom. 12:00 1:00 PM. Silver Slipper Orch. 4:30 5:00 PM. Len Nash's Orch. KGER — 10:00 I'M. Brick English and Orch. (Nightly Ex. Mon.)
5:15 PM. Studio Dance Orch. (Ex. Sun.) KGB — 8:30-9:00 PM. Gus Arnheim and Cocoanut Orch. (Thurs.)
6:00 7:00 PM. Paul Kendall's Little Club Orch. (Ex.
Sun. and Mon.) 9:00 9:30 PM. Jimmy Bittick's Townhouse Orch. (Fri.) 9:00-10:00 PM. Jimmy Bittick's Townhouse Orch. (Sat.) NORTHERN CALIFORNIA KTAII — 8:30-9:00 PM. Gus Arnheim's Cocoanut Grove Orch. (Thurs.)
9:30-10:30 PM. Jimmy Bittick's Orch. (Fri.) 9:00 9:30 PM. Jimmy Bittick's Orch. (Sat.) KFRC— 9:30-11.00 PM. Val Valente's Roof Garden Orch. (Sun.) 7:00 7:30 PM. Guy Lombardo's Orch. (Mon.) 10:20-11:00 PM. Anson Week's and His Hotel Mark Hopkins' Orch. (Mon., Thurs., Fri. and Sat.) 11:00-12:00 PM. Earl Burtnett's Biltmore Orch. (Mon.,
Wed., Sat.) 12:00 1:00 AM. Dance Music. (Ex. Sun.)
10:20-11:00 PM. Val Valente's Roof Garden Orch. (Tues.) KPO— 10:00-11:00 PM. Jess Stafford's Dance Orch. (Ex. Sun.) KVA — 11:00-12:00 PM. Dance music.
KFWI— 11:00-12:00 PM. Bagdad Ballroom Orch. (Mon.)
11:00-12:00 PM. Joe Wright's Cinderella Orch. (Wed. and Fri.)
11:30-12:00 PM. Joe Wright's Cinderella Orch. (Tues. Thurs. and Sat.)
NORTHWEST KHQ — 11:00-12:00 PM. Best Steppers' Dance. (Ex Sun) KtiW — 11:00-12:00 I'M. Dwight .Johnson's Orch. (Ex. Sun.) KVI — 9:00-11 :00 PM. Val Valente and his Roof Garden Orch (Sun.)
11:00-12:00 PM. Mike Doty's Orch. from the Oakes. (Sun.) 10:30-11:00 I'M. Anson Week's and his Orch. (Mon.) 11:00-12:00 PM. Val Valente and his Orch. (Mon., Thurs. and Fri.)
10:00-12:00 PM. Val Valente and his Roof Garden Orch. (Tues.)
10:00-11:00 PM. Mike Doty's Orch. (Wed. and Sat.)
11:00-12:00 I'M. Karl Burtnett's Orch. (Wed. and Sat.)
12:00 1:30 PM. Mike Doty's Orch. (Wed. and Sat.)
10:30 PM. Earl Burtnett's Orch. (Thurs.) KMO — 9:0(1-10:00 I'M. Leon Mills and Orch. (Sat.) KOMO — 11:00-12:00 PM. Olympic Hotel Varsity Vagabonds. (Ex.
Sun., Thurs. and Sat.) KJR— 11:00-12:00 PM. Vic Meyer's Club Orch. (Ex. Sun. & Mon.) KEX — 11:30-12:00 I'M. Vic Meyer's Club Victor Orch. (Ex. Sun <v Mon.)
MO IN TAIN STATES KOL— 10:15-12:30 I'M. Varied Dance Orchestras.
KGA — 11:00-12:00 PM. Vic Meyer's Club Victor. (Fx. Sun and Mon.)
KLZ — 10:00-11:00 PM. Dance Orch. (Ex. Sun.)
KOA — 1:00-2:00 PM. Hotel Cosmopolitan Orch. (Mon.)
8:45 9:00 I'M. Horace Heidt and Orch. (Men.) 7:30 8:00 I'M. Luckv Strike Orch. (Tues.) KOA — 3:30-3:45 I'M. Horace Heidi and Orch. (Wed.)
5:00-6:00 I'M. Rudy Vallee and Orch. (Thurs.) 7:00-8:00 PM. Lucky Strike Orch. (Thurs. and Sat.)
8:45-9:00 I'M. Duke Ellington and Cotton Club Orch.
KSI
KDYL
•M. Hi
IN
Lombardo and Orch. (Wed.)