We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
Page Thirty-two
RADIO DOINGS
March, 1931
Classified Directory cf Western Prcarams
Index to Features
Page
Book Reviews 35
Columbia Broadcasting Co. Program 40
Dance Orchestras 32
Educational Features 34
Favorite Features and Where They Are 32
Foreign Language Lessons 33
For the Youngsters 36
Grand Opera 37
Health Talks and Exercises 35
Housewives' Program 33
Light Opera 37
National Broadcasting Co. Program ; 38
News, Stock Market Reports, Weather 37
Organ Recitals 33
Plays and Dramatic Readings 35
Religious Services and Talks 36
Sport Talks 36
Symphony, Concert and Salon Orchestras 35
Travelogues and Book Reviews 35
United Broadcasting Co. Program 42
Dance Orchestras
National Broadcasting Co. — 5:00-5:30 PM. Rudy Vallee and Orchestra. (Thurs.) KGO, KHQ, KOMO, KGW, KECA. KTAR.
5:00 PM— Paul Whiteman's Painters. (Tues.) KGO KHQ
KOMO KGW KFSD KTAR. 6:00-6:30 PM. Maytag Orchestra. (Mon.) KGO, KHQ.
KOMO. KGW, KECA. 7:00-7:30 PM. Luckv Strike Orchestra. (Thurs. and Sat.) KFSD. KGO, KTAR, KHQ. KOMO. KGW, KFI 7:30-8 00 PM. Luckv Strike Orchestra. (Tues.) KGO.
KHQ, KOMO, KGW, KFSD, KECA. 9:00-9:30 PM. Gus Arnheim and Cocoanut Grove Orch. 'Thurs.) KGO, KHQ, KOMO, KGW, KFI, KFSD, KTAB. KOA.
9:00-9-30 PM. Anson Weeks and Orch. (Tues.) KGO.
KHQ, KOMO, KGW, KECA. KFSD. KTAR. 11:00-12:00 PM. La ugh r. -rHarris Hotel St. Francis Orch. (Ex. SUN.) KGO, KGW, KFI. Columbia Broadcasting <'<>. — 7:<io-7:30 I'M. Guy Lombardo's Orchtra. (Mon.) KIM KDYL KKPV KFBK KOI, KOIN KH.J KFRC.
8:00-8:30 PM. Guy Lombardo's Orch. (Wed.) KLZ KOL KFPY KFRC KH.J KM.I KFBK. 8:00-9:00 PM. Ben Rernie and Bobbie Meeker and their orchestras. (Thurs.) KLZ KM.I KFBK KDYL 1:45 PM. Rhythm Ramblers. (Fri.) KLZ, KVI. 4 OOPM. Morton Downey Orch. KOL KFPY KFRC KHJ KOH KMJ.
8:00 PM. Jack Denny's Orch. KOL KFPY KDYL KLZ KMJ KFBK.
United Broadcasting Co. — 8:00-8:30 PM. English Gibson Orch. (Sun. and Thurs. 7:45 PM. Sat.)
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
KM Tit — 10:00 PM. Abe Lyman's Roosevelt Hotel. (Nightly Ex. Sun.)
KFSD — 11:00-11:30 PM. Douglas Nightclub. (Mon., Tues. & Fri.)
10:00-10:30 PM. Kennedy's Cafe. (Nightly. Sat. at 10:30.) 9:45 PM. Kennedy's Cafe. (Sun.)
12:30-1:00 PM. Douglas Nite Club. (Nightly Ex. Sun. and Mon.)
KFI— 11:00-12:00 PM. Hotel St. Francis Dance Orch. (Ex. Sat. and Sun.)
KMPC— 9:30-10:00 PM. Aaron Gonzales and His Novelty Quintet.
(Sat.)
KHJ— 9:30 10:00 PM. Val Valente and his Roof Garden Orch. (Sun.)
10:10-11:00 PM. Vai Yalente and his Roof Garden Orch. (Sun )
10:05-10:20 PM. Earl Burtnett's Biltmore Hotel Dance Orch. (Mon.)
7:00 PM. Guy Lombardo's Canadians. (Mon.) 8:00 PM. Guv Lombardo's. (Wed.) 10:20-11:00 PM. Anson Weeks Orch. (Mon.) 11:00-12:00 PM. Earl Eu-tnett's Orch. (Mon.) 10:05-12:00 PM. Earl Burtnett's Biltmore Orch. (Nightly Ex. Sun. and Mon.) 9:30 PM. Jimmy Bittick's Town House Orch. (Fri. and Sat.)
KFWB — 10:00-12:00 PM. Gus Arnheim and his Ambassador Hotel Orch. (Nightly. Tues. 10:30 PM.) 3:30-4:00 PM. English Gibson Orch. (Daily Ex. Sun.) 4:00-6:00 PM. Jerry Joyce's Orch. (Daily Ex. Sun.) KFVD — 11:00-12:00 PM. Louie Armstrong and his Cotton Club
Orch. (Ex. Sun.) KGFJ — 6:00-7:00 PM. Glenn Edmund's Orch.
9:30-10:00 PM. Jack Dunn's Orch. (Ex. Sun.) 12:00 1:00 PM. Mosby's Blue Serenaders. (Ex. Sun.) 11:00-12:00 PM. Murray Smith's Montmarte Orch. (Ex. Sun.) 8:00 PM. Dixie Aces. (Nightly Ex. Sun.) KFOX — 10:00-11:00 PM. Silver Slipper Orch. (Ex. Sun.) 11:00-12:00 PM. Majestic Ballroom. 12:00 1:00 PM. Silver Slipper Orch. 4:30 5:00 PM. Len Nash's Orch. KG KR — 10:00 PM. English Gibson's Orch. (Nightly Ex. Mon.)
5:15 PM. Deacon Mo-Daniel's Orch. (Ex. Sun.) KGB — 6:00-7:00 PM. Paul Kendall's Little Club Orch. (Ex. Sun. and Mon.)
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA KTAB — 8:30-9:00 PM. English Gibson's Orch. (Thurs.) (Thurs.)
7:45 PM. Brick English's Orch. (Sat.) KFRC — 9:30-11:00 PM. Val Valente's Roof Garden Orch. (Sun.) 7:00 7:30 PM. Guy Lombardo's Orch. (Mon.) 10:15-11:00 PM. Anson Welt's and His Hotel Mark Hopkins' Orch. (Nightly Ex. Sun.) 11:00-12:00 PM. Earl Burtnett's Biltmore Orch. (Mon.,
Wed., Sat.) 12:00 1:00 AM. Dance Music. (Ex. Sun.)
10:20-11:00 PM. Val Valente's Roof Garden Orch. (Tues.)
11:00 PM. Val Valente's Music. (Thurs. and Fri.) KFWI — 11:30 PM. Cinderella Dance Orch. (Thurs. and Sat.) KPO— 10:00-11:00 PM. Jess Stafford's Dance Orch. (Ex. Sun.) KYA— 11:00-12:00 PM. Dance music.
NORTHWEST
KHQ — 11:00-12:00 PM. Best Steppers' Dance. (Ex. Fri. Sat. and Sun.)
11:00 PM. Hotel Davenport. (Fri. and Sat.) KGW — 11:00-12:00 PM. Del Milne's Orch. (Ex. Sun.) KVI — 9:00-11 :00 PM. Val Valente and his Roof Garden Orch.
(Sun.)
10:30-11:00 PM. Anson Week's and his Orch. (Mon.,
Thurs. and Fri.) 10:30-12:00 PM. Val Valente and his Orch. (Thurs. 10:00-10:15 PM. Val Vanente's and his Roof Garden Orch.
(Tues.)
11:00-12:00 PM. Earl Burtnett's Orch. (Mon., Wed. and Sat.)
KMO— 9:00-10:00 PM. Leon Mills and Orch. (Sat.)
KOMO — 11:00-12:00 PM. Olympic Hotel Varsity Vagabonds. (Ex.
Sun., Thurs. and Sat.) KJR — 11:00-12:00 PM. Vic Meyer's Club Orch. (Ex. Sun. & Mon ) KEX— 11:30-12:00 PM. Vic Meyer's Club Victor Orch. (Ex. Sun. & Mon.)
MOUNTAIN STATES
KOL — 10:15-12:30 PM. Varied Dance Orchestras.
KG A — 11:00-12:00 PM. Vic Meyer's Club Victor. (Ex. Sun and Mon.)
KLZ — 10:00-11:00 PM. Dance Orch. (Ex. Sun.)
KOA — 1:00-2:00 PM. Hotel Cosmopolitan Orch. (Mon.)
7:30 8:00 PM. Lucky Strike Orch. (Tues.) KOA — 5:00-6:00 PM. Rudy Vallee and Orch. (Thurs.)
5:00-6:00 PM. Rudy Vallee and Orch. (Thurs.) 7:00-8:00 PM. Lucky Strike Orch. (Thurs. and Sat.) 9:00 PM. Gus Arnheim's Orch. (Thurs.)
9:00-9:30 PM. Rudy Vallee and Orch. (Sat.) 5:30-6:00 I'M. Anson Week's and Orch. (Tues.) KSL — 5:30-6:00 PM. Anson Week's and Orch. (Tues.)
5:00-6: 00 PM. Rudy Vallee and Orch. (Thurs.) 7:00-8:00 PM. Lucky Strike Orch. (Thurs. and Sat.) KDYL — 7:00 7:30 PM. Guy Lombardo and Orch. (Mon.)
9:45-10: 15 PM. Dick Forscutt and his Orch. (Mon.. Tues.)
8:00 8:30 PM. Guy Lombardo and Orch. (Wed.)
FAVORITE FEATURES AM) WH ERE THEY ARE
Arizona Wranglers — Mon., Tues., Thurs. anil Sat. 10 PM., Sun. 7:30 I'M., Fri. S»:ir. I'M.
Amos 'n' Andy (nightly Ex. Sun.) — 8:00 I'M over KGO KHQ KOMO KGW7 KECA KFSD. (Thurs. at 8:30.)
Beverly Hill Billies (ngtly Fx. Mon.) — 10 I'M over KMPC
Bert Butterworth and his Optimistic Donuts (Fri.) — 8:00 I'M over KNX.
Bill Sharpless anil His Gang. 7:00 AM. (daily.) KNX.
Black and Blue (nightly Fx. Sun.) — 5:30 PM over KHJ.
Cecil and Sally in Person (nightly Ex. Sun.) — 6:15 PM over KPO.
Burs Kaer (Sat.) 5sl5 PM., over KGO KHQ KOMO KGW K EC A KFSD KTAR.
Cecil and Sally (nightly Ex. Sun.)— 6:4.-> I'M over KFWB.
Charles W. Hamp (Tues. and Thurs.) — 10:30 AM over KHJ.
Charles AY. Hamp (Fri.) — 7:30 PM over same stations as above.
Charles W. Hamp (Sun.) — 8:30 PM over KHQ KAVG KFBK KMJ KFRC KOIN XVI KOL KFPY.
Charles AY. Hamp (Tues.) — 7:15 PM over same stations as a hove.
Charles W. Hamp 0:00 P.M. (Thurs.) KNX.
Frank Watanabe, (nightly Ex. Sun.) 7:00 PM. over KNX.
Charlie Wellman (Mon., Wed., and Fri.) — 10:00 AM over KGO KHQ KOMO KGW KFI KECA KFSD KTAR
Discount Standard McWebster (Thurs.) — 8:30 PM over KNX.
Empire Builders (Mon.) 7:30 I'M., KGO KHQ KOMO KGV\ KECA KFSD KTAR.
"Jo and Yi" (Tues.) — 7:00 I'M over KHJ KFRC KOL KDYL KLZ
KTM Banelt Band ' ninlnl.x — 0:00 I'M over KTM.
Niek Harris Detective Stories. (Thurs.) 6:00 I'M., KFI.
Shell Happy Time (daily Ex. Sun.) — 8:00 AM over KHQ KOMO KGW KPO KFI KSL
Tom Brenneman presents "Tom and Wash." (Daily) — 12:00 noon over KFWB. Sun.) — 7:00 AM over KMTR.
Zoro (daily) 0:00 AM. over KGER.
Tom Murray and his Hollywood Hill Billies (daily Ex. Tom Terriss. (Mon.) IO:00 P.M., KFI.