We use Optical Character Recognition (OCR) during our scanning and processing workflow to make the content of each page searchable. You can view the automatically generated text below as well as copy and paste individual pieces of text to quote in your own work.
Text recognition is never 100% accurate. Many parts of the scanned page may not be reflected in the OCR text output, including: images, page layout, certain fonts or handwriting.
I
nside Radio
All Times Listed Are Eastern Standard Time.
Monday through Friday
MBS
ABC
CBS
Morning Programs
8:30
Do You Remember?
Local Program
8:40 Betty Crocker
Jack Hunt
8:45
Pauline Frederick
8:55 Gabriel Heatter
8:55 John Conte
9:00
Alex Dreier. News
Robert Hurleigh
Breakfast Club
News of America
9:15
Tell Your Neighbor
Barnyard Follies
9:30
Thy Neighbor's Voice
Cliff's Family
Joan Edwards Show
9:45
Ev'ry Day
In Town Today
10:00
Welcome Travelers
Cecil Brown
My True Story
Arthur Godfrey Show
10:15
Music Box
10:25
Whispering Streets
10:30
Double Or Nothing
Take A Number
10:45
When A Girl Marries
11:00
Strike It Rich
Ladies Fair
Live Like A
11:15
11:25 Holland Engle
Millionaire
11:30
Bob And Ray
Queen For A Day
Break The Bank
Grand Slam
11:45
Bob Hope Show
Rosemary
Afternoon Programs
12:00
Curt Massey Time
Don Gardner, News 12:10 Jack Berch
Wendy Warren
12:15
Capital Commentary With Baukhage
Valentino
Aunt Jenny
12:30
Bill Ring Show
Helen Trent
12:45
Faith In Our Time
Our Gal Sunday
1:00
Cedric Foster
Paul Harvey, News
Road Of Life
1:15
Ted Malone
Ma Perkins
1:30
Merrill Mueller
Luncheon With Lopez
Young Dr. Malone
1:45
Dr. Paul
1 :55 News
The Guiding Light
2:00
Say It With Music
Mary Margaret
Second Mrs. Burton
2:15
Pickens Party
2:25 News, Sam
Hayes Paula Stone
McBride
Perry Mason
2:30
Dave Garroway
Betty Crocker
This Is Nora Drake
2:45
Kukla, Fran & Ollie
Music By Willard
2:35 Tennessee Ernie
Brighter Day
2:55
Hollywood News
3:00
Life Can Be Beautiful
John Gambling
Joe Emmet
Hilltop House
3:15
Road Of Life
Art Linkletter's
3:30
Pepper Young
House Party
3:45
Right To Happiness
Home Folks 3:55 It Happens Every Day
4:00
Backstage Wife
Jack Kirkwood
Cal Tinney Show
Chicagoans
4:15
Stella Dallas
4:25 Betty Crocker
4:30
Young Widder Brown
Lucky U Ranch
Jack Owens Show
Treasury Bandstand
4:45
Woman In My House
4:55 News
5:00
Just Plain Bill
Bobby Benson*
Big Jon And Sparkie
News
5:15
Front Page Farrell
Fun Factory
5:05 John Falk
5:30
Lorenzo Jones
Wild Bill Hickokl
5:45
The Doctor's Wife
5:55 News, Cecil
Brown *T— Sgt. Preston W— SongsOf B-Bar-B Th— Sgt. Preston Fri— Green Hornet t Wild Bill M-W-F Sky King T-Th
World Flight
Reporter 5:55 Bob Finnegan
Monday
1 Evening
Programs
6:00 6:15
6:30 6:45
Bill Stern Three Star Extra
Local Programs
Jackson & The News Cooke Interviews
Asia Curt Massey Time Lowell Thomas
7:00 7:15 7:30 7:45
H. V. Kaltenborn
News Of The World One Man's Family
Fulton Lewis, Jr. Mr. Mystery Gabriel Heatter Mutual Newsreel 7:55 Titus Moody
Taylor Grant, News Elmer Davis The Lone Ranger
7:55 Police Blotter
Beulah Junior Miss Jo Stafford Edward R. Murrow
8:00 8:15 8:30 8:45
The Railroad Hour Voice Of Firestone
The Falcon Hall Of Fantasy
Henry J. Taylor Field & Stream Rex Maupin, Orch.
Suspense Talent Scouts
9:00 9:05 9:30 9:45
Telephone Hour Band Of America
News, Bill Henry Reporters' Roundup Off & On The Record
Jazz Beat
Solo & Soliloquy
Lux Theatre
10: 10: 10:
10:
10 5 iO
35
Encore
News, John Cameron
Swayze Al Goodman Music
Frank Edwards Tex Fletcher Dance Orchestra
10:55 News. Singiser
News Of Tomorrow Dream Harbor Edwin C. Hill
10:35 Time For Defense
Bob Hawk Show News Cedric Adams
Tuesday
Evening
Programs
6:00 6:15 6:30 6:45
Bill Stern Three Star Extra
Local Programs
ABC Reporter
Jackson & The News You And The World Curt Massey Lowell Thomas
7:00 7:15 7:30 7:45
Richard Harkness
News Of The World One Man's Family
Fulton Lewis, Jr. Hazel Markel Gabriel Heatter Mutual Newsreel 7:55 Titus Moody
Taylor Grant, News Elmer Davis Silver Eagle
7:55 Police Blotter
Beulah
Jack Smith Show Mindy Carson Edward R. Murrow
8:00 8:15 8:30 8:45
Cavalcade Of America Red Skelton Show
That Hammer Guy High Adventure
Defense Attorney
Paul Whiteman Teen Club
People Are Funny Mr. & Mrs. North
9:00 9:05
9:30 9:45
Martin & Lewis
Fibber McGee & Molly
News. Bill Henry The Search That
Never Ends Off & On The Record
America's Town Meeting Of The Air
E. D. Canham News
Luigi
My Friend Irma
10:00 10:15 10:30
10:35
Two For The Money
News, John Cameron
Swayze First Nighter
Frank Edwards The Valley Boys Bands For Bonds
10:55 News, Singiser
News Of Tomorrow Dream Harbor Edwin C. Hill
10:35 United Or Not
Louella Parsons 10:05 Doris Day Show News
Cedric Adams
Wednesday
Evening Programs
6:00 6:15 6:30 6:45
Bill Stern Three Star Extra
Local Programs
ABC Reporter
Jackson & The News You And The World Curt Massey Lowell Thomas
7:00 7:15 7:30 7:45
H. V. Kaltenborn
News Of The World One Man's Family
Fulton Lewis, Jr. Men's Corner Gabriel Heatter Mutual Newsreel. 7:55 Titus Moody
Taylor Grant, News Elmer Davis Lone Ranger
7:55 Police Blotter
Beulah
Jack Smith Show Jo Stafford Edward R. Murrow
8:00 8:15 8:30 8:45
Walk A Mile Great Gildersleeve
Crime Files Of
Flamond Crime Fighters
Mystery Theatre Life Begins At 80
FBI In Peace And
War Dr. Christian
9:00 9:05
9:30
You Bet Your Life— Groucho Marx
Big Story
News, Bill Henry Family Theatre
Off & On The Record
Mr. President Crossfire
Playhouse On Broadway 9:25 News What's My Line?
10:00 10:15 10:30
10:35
Bob Hope Show
News, John Cameron
Swayze Dangerous
Assignment
Frank Edwards Zeb Carver's Orch.
10:55 News, Singiser
News Of Tomorrow Dream Harbor Edwin C. Hill
10:35 Latin Quarter Orchestra
The Line-Up News
Thursday
Evening
Programs
ABC Reporter Allen Stuart Show
6:C 6:1 6:3 6:4
0 5 0 5
Bill Stern Three Star Extra
Local Programs
Jackson & The News You And The World Curt Massey Lowell Thomas
7:00 7:15 7:30 7:45
Richard Harkness
News Of The World One Man's Family
Fulton Lewis, Jr. Rukeyser Reports Gabriel Heatter Mutual Newsreel 7:55 Titus Moody
Taylor Grant, News Elmer Davis Silver Eagle
7:55 Police Blotter
Beulah
Jack Smith Show Mindy Carson Edward R. Murrow
8:00 8:15 8:30 8:45
Roy Rogers 8:25 News Father Knows Best
Official Detective
John Steele, Adventurer
Top Guy Heritage
Meet Millie On Stage
9:00 9:05 9:30
Truth Or Consequences Eddie Cantor Show
News, Bill Henry Rod & Gun Club Off & On The Record
Tales Of Tomorrow
Adventures Of Michael Shayne
Hollywood
Playhouse Bing Crosby
10:(
10: 10::
10:.
0 5 0
15
Judy Canova
News, John Cameron
Swayze Jane Pickens
Frank Edwards The Valley Boys Dance Orchestra
10:55 News, Singiser
News Of Tomorrow Three Suns Edwin C. Hill
The American Way Dance Band
Friday
Evening P
Local Program
ro grams
ABC Reporter
6: 6: 6: 6:
)0 5 JO 15
Bill Stern Three Star Extra
Jackson & The News Dwight Cooke Curt Massey Lowell Thomas
7:00 7:15 7:30 7:45
H. V. Kaltenborn
News Of The World One Man's Family
Fulton Lewis, Jr. Mr. Mystery Gabriel Heatter Mutual Newsreel 7:55 Titus Moody
Taylor Grant, News Elmer Davis Lone Ranger
7:55 Police Blotter
Beulah
Jack Smith Show Jo Stafford Edward R. Murrow
8:00 8:15 8:30 8:45
Music By Mantovani Name That Tune
Movie Quiz True Or False
Crime Letter From
Dan Dodge This Is Your FBI
Mr. Keen
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
9:00 9:05 9:30 9:45
Best Plays
News, Bill Henry
Great Day
Off & On The Record
Ozzie And Harriet
Corliss Archer 9:55 News
Music In The Air
10:
10:
10 10
00 15
30
35
Hy Gardner Calling Words In The Night
News, John Cameron
Swayze Bob MacKenzie
Frank Edwards The Valley Boys
Dance Orch.
10:55 News, Singiser
Fights
News Of Tomorrow 10:55 Edwin C. Hill
Robert Trout, News 10:05 Capitol Cloakroom Dance Band
R M
81